KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

anuncios

English translation: spots // adverts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anuncios
English translation:spots // adverts
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

13:21 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: anuncios
From an Argentinian tv channel.
...seguimos haciendo inversiones muy importantes con eventos, presentaciones y anuncios.
Gloria Nichols
United States
spots // adverts
Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV spots

http://www.google.com/search?q=TV spots&hl=es&start=10&sa=N
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
I love spots. It's the most general term one could use here, and that avoids problems. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4advertisements
Bill Greendyk
4 +2commercials
Sheila Hardie
4spots // advertsJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
advertisements


Explanation:
Routledge Dictionary of Finance and Commerce.

Saludos,

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: yes, it could be advertisements or commercials - depending on the exact context:)
2 mins
  -> You're right, for TV would be commercials.

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
2 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
4 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
9 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commercials


Explanation:
I imagine this is what is referred to here.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 min
  -> thanks, Chrys:)

agree  Yolanda González
8 mins
  -> thanks, ygs:)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spots // adverts


Explanation:
Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 13:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TV spots

http://www.google.com/search?q=TV spots&hl=es&start=10&sa=N

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
I love spots. It's the most general term one could use here, and that avoids problems. Thanks.