KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

devolución

English translation: reimbursement, refund


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:devolución
English translation:reimbursement, refund
Entered by: Teresa Duran-Sanchez

15:56 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: devolución
Valor correspondiente a la devolución de 23000 unidades de gel limpiador.
Martha Hurtado
reimbursement, refund
Explanation:
Since we´re talking here of an amount of money, I think we could talk of reimbursement or refund:

Amount (value) corresponding to a refund for 23,000 units...

Devolución
1 nombre femenino (acción) return, giving back: (dinero) repayment, refund: exigieron la devolución del importe, they demanded a refund, they demanded their money back.
2 nombre femenino JURISPRUDENCIA devolution.
l "no se admiten devoluciones"", COMERCIO "no refunds"", "goods cannot be exchanged"".

Selected response from:

Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tratar de ir más allá del contexto. Esto es bantante útil.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +20returnxxxdepgrl
5 +1the return ofdeireland
5 +1An amount corresponding to a RETURN of ...
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4reimbursement, refund
Teresa Duran-Sanchez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +20
return


Explanation:
value corresponds to a return of 23000 units of XXX

xxxdepgrl
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 mins

agree  xxxjmf
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
5 mins

agree  Worklog
6 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Amount, please, not value
16 mins

agree  Ana Juliá
18 mins

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
26 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
42 mins

agree  Sery
42 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
55 mins

agree  J. Calzado
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

agree  elenali
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  Bettina Schewe
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Bratina
6 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
An amount corresponding to a RETURN of ...


Explanation:
Hola Martha
mi versión es esta: An amount corresponding to a return of 23.000 units of cleansing gel.
(Sugiero que escribas el punto en la cifra)

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reimbursement, refund


Explanation:
Since we´re talking here of an amount of money, I think we could talk of reimbursement or refund:

Amount (value) corresponding to a refund for 23,000 units...

Devolución
1 nombre femenino (acción) return, giving back: (dinero) repayment, refund: exigieron la devolución del importe, they demanded a refund, they demanded their money back.
2 nombre femenino JURISPRUDENCIA devolution.
l "no se admiten devoluciones"", COMERCIO "no refunds"", "goods cannot be exchanged"".




    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/esp-engl.php?query=devol...
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 135
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tratar de ir más allá del contexto. Esto es bantante útil.

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the return of


Explanation:
Amount relating to the return of 23000 units of cleaning gel.





deireland
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs