KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

abonado a televisión por cable

English translation: cable subscriber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abonado a cable
English translation:cable subscriber
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

00:25 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: abonado a televisión por cable
Sorry. Part of this list.
I don´t like subscriber. What do you think?
claudia bagnardi
subscriber
Explanation:
You may not like it, but that´s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:57:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I sounded a little blunt
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Bueeeeeno, está bien, lo pongo.
GRACIAS A TI Y A TODOS.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subscriber to cable television
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Cable TV userCNF
4subscriber
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscriber to cable television


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition a user of a telecommunication service,normally based on a contract with the provider of a public service

Reference CCITT,F.500,1988


Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Management,utilization,see also party


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another term could be : affiliate to or contract the services of, any way I like subscribe better.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subscriber


Explanation:
You may not like it, but that´s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 00:57:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry if I sounded a little blunt


    Reference: http://www.instat.com/abstracts/DT/2001/MB0116DC_abs.htm
Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Bueeeeeno, está bien, lo pongo.
GRACIAS A TI Y A TODOS.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable TV user


Explanation:
Si no te gusta subscriber...

Se buscó "cable tv user" en la Web. Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 361.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q="cable tv user"&lr=




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22cable+tv+user%22&lr=
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75