KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

alarmado

English translation: fitted with an alarm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alarmado
English translation:fitted with an alarm
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:27 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: alarmado
Admisión, Control, Etiquetado, Alarmado y Ubicación Preferente de la Mercancía

I understand this to mean some electronic theft-prevention device. Would 'tagging' be alright here for 'Alarmado'. I'm obviously not going to say 'alarming'
MJ Barber
Spain
fitted with an alarm
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Provided with an alarm system
Monica Colangelo
5 +1fitted with an alarmPaul Stevens
5alarm system
Ana Juliá
4anti-theft alarm equippedPaul Mably


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Provided with an alarm system


Explanation:
Hi, MJ:

If I were you, I'd try to find out what exactly they mean by "alarmado".



Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manny

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tânia

agree  Adriana Barrós Tomé: I agree, you should check if this is what they really mean by "alarmado".
5 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 hrs

agree  biancaf202: Agree with barrosto note
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fitted with an alarm


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alarm system


Explanation:
As this is a list, I would use simply alarm system.
Alarmado is a past participle used as a noun (like -ing words in English).

Ana Juliá
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 167

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-theft alarm equipped


Explanation:
or: equipped with anti-theft device
or how about: theft-proofed

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32