KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

caída

English translation: listening stations - no slope/slant


09:23 Jun 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / product display
Spanish term or phrase: caída
Label on a diagram showing product display in a shop. Labels simply read "Expositor A", "Lineal", "Escuchas" (which, as the merchandise is CDs, I take to mean listening points - any better name?) and "sin caída".

Any help appreciated.
MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:listening stations - no slope/slant
Explanation:
As far as "escuchas", in North America there are commonly called "listening stations".

With regard to the display, "sin caída" could refer to the display having no slope/slant.

I hope this is of some help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 09:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just caught an error - I should have said \"in North America they are called...\"
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Try...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 +1listening stations - no slope/slant
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
listening stations - no slope/slant


Explanation:
As far as "escuchas", in North America there are commonly called "listening stations".

With regard to the display, "sin caída" could refer to the display having no slope/slant.

I hope this is of some help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 09:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - just caught an error - I should have said \"in North America they are called...\"

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Try...


Explanation:
For "escuchas": Listening.
For "sin caída": No slope / fall.

Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552