KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

tratamiento de la imagen

English translation: image treatment/processing/brand management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratamiento de la imagen
English translation:image treatment/processing/brand management
Entered by: Parrot

16:16 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: tratamiento de la imagen
I would like to know which is the English equivalent of this marketing term.

Many TIAs.
Dammel
image treatment
Explanation:
if used on the art side of advertising (special effects, retouch, digitalizing, etc.).

See:

Image Treatment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Image Treatment. A UNIX primer. A Fortran f77 primer. ... CCP4 Macromolecular Crystallography,
also used to display results of the MRC image treatment. ...
www.mih.unibas.ch/mihrefimtreat.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

MRC Image Treatment Software
Your browser is not capable to display frames. Sorry! Click here.
www.mih.unibas.ch/Homepages/stahlberg/ hen-mrc/hen-mrc.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mih.unibas.ch ]

Atlanta Bulimia - Atlanta Body Image Treatment - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Body Image Self Test. This self test is meant to assist you in identifying
your body image thoughts and behaviors. It ...
www.atlantaeatingdisorders.com/self_test2.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

SINCRIS software: Triton, a program for image treatment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Triton, a program for image treatment. home software section Triton
is a program written for image treatment. It contains all the ...
www.lmcp.jussieu.fr/sincris-top/ logiciel/prg-triton.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Una vez más, muchísimas gracias a todos y disculpen que no haya sido más específica cuando envié la consulta. Saludos a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3image treatment
Parrot
4 +1image treatment
swisstell
4 +1image processing
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Image Creationsxxxjerryk
4image management
Mirelluk
4image advising
Leonardo Parachú
3IMAGE MAKINGWarhol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image management


Explanation:
???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:20:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had the same thought but in IT context not in marketing.
Dammel: can you give us more text???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:43:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: (brand) image exploitation, image creation and development, image marketing etc, you can decide according to the context. Tratamiento is so generic that it could be translated by more than one definition.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image processing


Explanation:
diría yo.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:20:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM dice lo mismo.

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Más suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:33:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ICIP-95 FYI. Image Processing Web sites around the World. General Information.
Computer Graphics ... Sources. Image Processing: Special Sites. If ...
www.ee.princeton.edu/~icip95/iplink/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:34:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the Signal and Image Processing Institute of the University
of Southern California. SIPI is an organized research unit ...
Descripción: Signal and Image Processing Institute.
Categoría: Computers > Algorithms > Compression > Research Groups
sipi.usc.edu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:19:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pues si estamos hablando del tratamiento \"global\" de la imagen de una marca y sus relaciones con el mercado y demás yo diría \"brand management\"

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: see may note above
2 mins
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image advising


Explanation:
Try this one... Good luck.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
image treatment


Explanation:
if used on the art side of advertising (special effects, retouch, digitalizing, etc.).

See:

Image Treatment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Image Treatment. A UNIX primer. A Fortran f77 primer. ... CCP4 Macromolecular Crystallography,
also used to display results of the MRC image treatment. ...
www.mih.unibas.ch/mihrefimtreat.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

MRC Image Treatment Software
Your browser is not capable to display frames. Sorry! Click here.
www.mih.unibas.ch/Homepages/stahlberg/ hen-mrc/hen-mrc.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.mih.unibas.ch ]

Atlanta Bulimia - Atlanta Body Image Treatment - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Body Image Self Test. This self test is meant to assist you in identifying
your body image thoughts and behaviors. It ...
www.atlantaeatingdisorders.com/self_test2.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

SINCRIS software: Triton, a program for image treatment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Triton, a program for image treatment. home software section Triton
is a program written for image treatment. It contains all the ...
www.lmcp.jussieu.fr/sincris-top/ logiciel/prg-triton.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares



Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Una vez más, muchísimas gracias a todos y disculpen que no haya sido más específica cuando envié la consulta. Saludos a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: since you "beat me" by a minute, you get my vote
21 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
24 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image treatment


Explanation:
unless I get more context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
11 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image Creations


Explanation:
I think this is a kind of poetic statement of the business of creating visual displays of all types.



Web Site Matches 1 - 20 of 51 | Next 20 >

Image Creation - provides web design and full internet solutions.
http://www.imagecreation.co.uk
More sites about: United Kingdom > England > East Sussex > Newick > B2B > Internet and World Wide Web

Corporate Image Creations - products include desk and stationery accessories, jackets and caps, mouse mats, key rings, and sports accessories.
http://www.corporateimagecreations.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Victoria > Melbourne > Promotional Items

DxNet Image Creations - services include design, hosting, and PPP accounts.
http://www.dxnet.com
More sites about: California > Los Angeles > B2B > Internet and World Wide Web

Image Display Creations - suppliers of magnetic photo frames, photo calendars and Christmas cards. Includes list of retailers.
http://www.imagedisplaycreations.com.au/
More sites about: Australia > Shopping > Personalized Photographs

Perfect Image Creations - offers car dash kits, floormats, and custom accessories made of metals.
http://www.perfectimagecreations.com/
More sites about: Georgia > Atlanta > Shopping > Automotive Parts and Accessories

Image Creations Video Productions - specialising in weddings and corporate


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IMAGE MAKING


Explanation:
????

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 3