KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

circuito comercial

English translation: market place


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:circuito comercial
English translation:market place
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

16:21 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: circuito comercial
Context: locales propios en los circuitos comerciales más prestigiosos.

Markets?

Again, many TIAs.
Dammel
...in the most prestigious market places...
Explanation:
Exp.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Fueron de gran ayuda.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shopping districts or areas
Henry Hinds
5...in the most prestigious market places...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5business environmetAntonio Costa
4 +1commerce circuits
Leonardo Parachú
4BUSINESS OR (COMMERCIAL) CENTREWarhol
4OUTLET
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4own shops/ stores/ locals in the more famous/ prestigious commercial circuits..Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4Yes
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
1commercial district
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes


Explanation:
I would say "markets"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company owns 12 factories and 21 subsidiaries
in the most important markets. It recently initiated ...
www.national.com/news/item/0,1735,725,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:32:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin America means for our clients
new and exciting advertising opportunities in the most important markets of ...
www.adlink.net/newspress/ news_detail.php?news_id=87&head_id=4

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commerce circuits


Explanation:
".1 Descriptive Analysis: General Characteristics of the Population



In the study we interviewed 763 persons --386 women (50.6%) and 377 men (49.4%), between the ages of 16 and 65. This population lives in towns and villages scattered throughout the region, most of them barely integrated into modern commerce circuits and all with deficient infrastructure. With the exception of those along the stretch of highway Puebla – Atlixco – Izúcar de Matamoros, most of the towns are barely connected by dusty roads, but have a good telephone network connected to public telephones with long-distance service."

Taken from:

http://www.isanet.org/archive/GimenezGendreau.html



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
47 mins
  -> gracias gustavo

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business environmet


Explanation:
I think so.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OUTLET


Explanation:
out·let [ówt lèt , ówtlt ] (plural out·lets) noun

1. vent: a passage or opening for letting something out, for example, water or steam

2. release for emotions: a way of releasing emotions or impulses

3. store: a place where something is sold, often a store that sells the products of a particular manufacturer

4. market for goods: a market providing goods or services for purchasers


ENCARTA WORLD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, AMERICAN EDITION.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 16:28:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es un término MUY usado en EE.UU.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
commercial district


Explanation:
por analogía con otros distritos

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...in the most prestigious market places...


Explanation:
Exp.
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos. Fueron de gran ayuda.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shopping districts or areas


Explanation:
U.S.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BUSINESS OR (COMMERCIAL) CENTRE


Explanation:
for example:
the business (commercial) centre of the town.
Is that what you mean???

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 3

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own shops/ stores/ locals in the more famous/ prestigious commercial circuits..


Explanation:
..pienso que no hay como la precisión, simpleza y por ende grandeza de lo literal..no es que pretenda ponerme pesado pero la traducción literal encierra, engloba todo lo que una excelente traducción debe ser...sin adornos..ni rodeos..simplemente literal :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26