KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

tótems de múltiples configuraciones

English translation: totems of various configurations


16:51 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / signage
Spanish term or phrase: tótems de múltiples configuraciones
no further context. The field is signage. I have found totems, logically enough, but am stuck on the múltiples configuraciones bit. I need the exact term, not a guess.
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:totems of various configurations
Explanation:
Please see this site:

Totem is a brand new concept in signage for rural and natural locations - places where normal signs would be an intrusion in the landscape. Taking nature as its model, it uses freeform organic shapes, natural materials and earthy colours to ensure harmony with the natural surroundings.
http://www.signsbynature.co.uk/totem.htm#
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5totems of various configurations
Natalie
4multiple configurations totemsSebastián Sierpe Toral
4Multiple face totems
Paulina Gómez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Multiple face totems


Explanation:
Or literally, multiple configuration totems

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
totems of various configurations


Explanation:
Please see this site:

Totem is a brand new concept in signage for rural and natural locations - places where normal signs would be an intrusion in the landscape. Taking nature as its model, it uses freeform organic shapes, natural materials and earthy colours to ensure harmony with the natural surroundings.
http://www.signsbynature.co.uk/totem.htm#

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Mabel Garzón
45 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
46 mins

agree  biancaf202
5 hrs
  -> Thanks to all of you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely.
1 day16 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple configurations totems


Explanation:
the simpler the better
:-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26