KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

isotipo

English translation: isotype


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:isotipo
English translation:isotype
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

07:20 Jul 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: isotipo
Isotipos y logotipos
Nicola O'Brien
Spain
isotype
Explanation:
From the site below:

A logo is made of two elements, the isotype or symbol, and the logotype or letters.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I am sorry it took so long to give feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9isotype
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1isotypes and logotypes
Sarah Ponting
4 +1isotupes and logotypesamiguens


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
isotype


Explanation:
From the site below:

A logo is made of two elements, the isotype or symbol, and the logotype or letters.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.scandinaviandesign.com/newsstand/march/trama.html
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Thanks so much. I am sorry it took so long to give feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
8 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: eso eso
15 mins

agree  patrick32
1 hr

agree  Valeria Verona: así es, pensativa... ;-)
2 hrs
  -> ;)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)
4 hrs
  -> thanks everybody : )

agree  Paul Edgar
6 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isotupes and logotypes


Explanation:
asì los he visto algunas veces

amiguens
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day22 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
isotypes and logotypes


Explanation:
Cf:

"Said control is carried out by means of computer programs used to find out any possibility of confusion according to case-law rules, and the comparison between trademark beginnings, endings, isotypes, logotypes and isologotypes."

"Ese control se realiza mediante programas de computación utilizados para hallar la posibilidad de confusión, conforme a las reglas jurisprudenciales y el comparativo entre raíces, desinencias, isotipos, logotipos e isologotipos marcarios."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:43:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"All goods may be accompanied with special featured packaging; it may include logotypes, isotypes, brands and text conforming a harmonic set with the articles contained within.\"

http://www.econosur.com/tendances/pc_ing6.htm




    Reference: http://www.oficinadepatentes.com/gandara_ingles/home_page/se...
    Reference: http://www.oficinadepatentes.com/home_page/servicios/dpto_ma...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day7 mins
  -> thanks