KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

impuestos proprios del país

English translation: local taxes


16:56 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / computer program
Spanish term or phrase: impuestos proprios del país
CD con XXX junto con el código de autorización definitivo del programa.

No incluye gastos de aduanas ni impuestos propios del país.

This is about a computer program made in Spain and sold to other countries.
I am not sure if they mean taxes levied in the country the person who is buying the program lives. I suppose so. Can anyone confirm this? Thanks.
Stella
English translation:local taxes
Explanation:
Hope it helps.


Regards,Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7local taxesSery
5 +5Not including customs fees or domestic taxesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +3taxes applicable in the buyer's country.
Marian Greenfield
5 +1taxes for the country itself
Henry Hinds
4taxes of the country of destination
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxes for the country itself


Explanation:
or the country's own taxes, or taxes for that country.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  elenali
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
local taxes


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


Regards,Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Nitza

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, LoreAC

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor

agree  Pat Mazzucco
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pat

agree  Carola Vernet
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carola

agree  Valeria Verona
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Valeria

agree  Esther Hermida
2 days11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esther

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taxes applicable in the buyer's country.


Explanation:
I confirm your suspicion...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
1 hr

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Not including customs fees or domestic taxes


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
3 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
6 hrs

agree  Lia Isaacs
7 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: I Nthe USA we usually say Local Taxes, which include federal, state and town
1 day8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day14 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxes of the country of destination


Explanation:
The price must obviously include the taxes of the country of manufacture.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940