KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

obtener su confianza

English translation: gain your confidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obtener su confianza
English translation:gain your confidence
Entered by: aivars

03:36 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: obtener su confianza
context:

"XXX le ofrecemos servicio sin cargo por 30 dias para obtener su confianza."

They will render the service for free to "get your trust"?

An elegant phrase shall be apprecciated. Thx in advance.
aivars
Argentina
gain your confidence
Explanation:
"Guarding Your Gold" Senior Fraud
... The unscrupulous try to gain your confidence. ... Yes. Will they all contact
you by phone? No. Will they all try to gain your...confidence? YES. ...
www.guardingyourgold.com/html/senior_fraud.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Our Horses
... Whisky has a kind and lovable nature. An ideal horse if you are. just
returning to riding and need to gain your confidence. on farm rides. ...
www.ridinginsussex.co.uk/Our Horses_files/ Our%20Horses.htm - 33k - Cached - S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: To win your confidence


Lenses By Mail
... Here is how we intend to win your confidence: · Offer you a complete selection
of brand name contact lenses, sunglasses and reading glasses at big savings ...
www.lensesbymail.com/aboutus.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Conference Confidence
... WE DELIVER TO WIN YOUR CONFIDENCE. We understand you need complete
confidence that your event will be a success. That?s why we have ...
www.parkroyal.com.au/conferences/ConfConfidence.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Say What You Mean Report #1, Who do you trust on the Web?
... And the appearance of a credit card logo on a site does nothing to
win your confidence. Do you trust some sites more than others? ...
www.ronscheer.com/html/readingroom1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
cool, thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to gain your confidence
Monica Colangelo
5 +1gain your confidence
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5to obtain/gain your trustMagdalena Villaronga
5"to earn your trust / to earn your confidence"xxxCHENOUMI
4...a 30-day free trial period to ensure your satisfaction.Denabobina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gain your confidence


Explanation:
"Guarding Your Gold" Senior Fraud
... The unscrupulous try to gain your confidence. ... Yes. Will they all contact
you by phone? No. Will they all try to gain your...confidence? YES. ...
www.guardingyourgold.com/html/senior_fraud.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Our Horses
... Whisky has a kind and lovable nature. An ideal horse if you are. just
returning to riding and need to gain your confidence. on farm rides. ...
www.ridinginsussex.co.uk/Our Horses_files/ Our%20Horses.htm - 33k - Cached - S


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: To win your confidence


Lenses By Mail
... Here is how we intend to win your confidence: · Offer you a complete selection
of brand name contact lenses, sunglasses and reading glasses at big savings ...
www.lensesbymail.com/aboutus.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Conference Confidence
... WE DELIVER TO WIN YOUR CONFIDENCE. We understand you need complete
confidence that your event will be a success. That?s why we have ...
www.parkroyal.com.au/conferences/ConfConfidence.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Say What You Mean Report #1, Who do you trust on the Web?
... And the appearance of a credit card logo on a site does nothing to
win your confidence. Do you trust some sites more than others? ...
www.ronscheer.com/html/readingroom1.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
cool, thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
5 mins
  -> Thks, Aida

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to gain your confidence


Explanation:
Hola, Aivars: Fijate en los ejemplos que encontré lo usan en situaciones similares

style="text-decoration: none">Hair Removal Equipment Machines ...
... We want to gain your confidence and keep it by providing the best service
possible. Sincerely, the Dedicated Staff at Global Electrolysis Supply. ...
www.global-electrolysis-supply.com/Guarantee.htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Advanced Portal
... server. Moreover, we are also offering a refined form of money back
guaranty to gain your confidence in our hosting services. Your ...
advancedportal.com/Webhosting.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages




Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
54 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"to earn your trust / to earn your confidence"


Explanation:
Page 1. Day in day out, we're working to earn your trust. Commitment
Te amwork Satisfaction CUSTOMER SUPPOR T AND SER VICES Page 2. ...
www.thales-avionics.com/about_ta/ pdf/CustomerServices.pdf

Motivation: Building Trust
... Admitting your mistakes. Sharing Trust, Why you can't lead them if you don't
trust them. Don't they have to earn your trust? Respect their privacy. ...
webtraining.infoworld.com/Catalog/motc05.htm - 8k - En cache - Pages similaires

The Vanguard Group
... We'd like to earn your trust too. Take a look at everything we have to offer, then
please contact us by calling 1-800-841-3339, or by sending us an e-mail. ...
institutional.vanguard.com/Institutional/ EndowFoundation/EF_why_vg.html

... At no time is this shared with anyone without your consent. Our objective is to
earn your trust by helping you achieve your goals every step of the way. ...
www.hsbc.ca/english/our_world/hsbc_trust_company.asp


xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...a 30-day free trial period to ensure your satisfaction.


Explanation:
This is what is used most often in marketing...not exactly literal, but se conoce más.

Denabobina
PRO pts in pair: 4

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to obtain/gain your trust


Explanation:
confianza in matters od business is trust

Magdalena Villaronga
PRO pts in pair: 4