KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

"magazine de estibas, transportadores de estibas"

English translation: loading/unloading conveyors [or, belts]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:magazine de estibas, transportadores de estibas
English translation:loading/unloading conveyors [or, belts]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

21:40 Jul 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: "magazine de estibas, transportadores de estibas"
This is from a "Cervecería", a couple of the components in the Bottling section

Any ideas?
Cris
loading/unloading conveyors [or, belts]
Explanation:
This is my suggestion Cris.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5loading/unloading conveyors [or, belts]
Terry Burgess
4Pallets (or cargo) conveyorAlvaro Galindo
3loading magazine, loading conveyersxxxR.J.Chadwick


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loading/unloading conveyors [or, belts]


Explanation:
This is my suggestion Cris.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Right on. Example: http://www.colombiapack.com/diters/ditere.htm
11 mins
  -> Thank you kindly Russell:-)))

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias María Luisa:-)))

agree  Sarah Ponting: or conveyor belts
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Sarah:-)))

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pallets (or cargo) conveyor


Explanation:
Estibas: The way you organize or store merchandise in a warehouse to be easily transported or moved from one place to another.
Transportador: mechanical moving system (it could be by way of belts and/or chains)to move pallets and/or cargo.
So, it can be either Pallets, or cargo, conveyor.

Alvaro Galindo
PRO pts in pair: 13

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loading magazine, loading conveyers


Explanation:
This is just a querey and another suggestion which I hope does not confuse the issue.

I am a bit worried about "pallets" -- because the only "pallets" I have ever seen are rough pine-wood bases upon which cardboard boxes or crates of fruit can be stacked and which can then be picked up by a fork-lift.

But "magazine" suggests something more sophisticated. Maybe something from which bottles are mechanically off-loaded onto a processing line. Or else something into (rather than on to) which things (bottles?) can be mechanically loaded or dispensed.

I did do a web-search and found lots of hits for "loading magazine" -- but all from (a) arms manufacture assembly or (b) firearms themselves.

I hope you find the appropriate terms for your translation.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218