KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

taller gráfico

English translation: printing workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:taller gráfico
English translation:printing workshop
Entered by: Guillermina Canale

15:12 Aug 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: taller gráfico
Para la impresión de un diario. No estoy segura que sea lo mismo que "photo shop"
¿suggestions???
¡Thanks a lot!
Guillermina Canale
garphic or printing worjshop/studio/atelier
Explanation:
Deoende de como estés "armando" el contexto,Gui.
Si es para imprimir solamente,es workshop oues factory ya sería fábrica.Sio es para diseños,etc. es más atelier o studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:09:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"workshop\".\"pues\"\"Si no\"\"Graphic\":Además,se puede cambiar graphic por printing,pero sería taller de imprenta,vulgo imprenta.Las otras respuestas creo que se pueden \"blendear\" con esta.Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias! quedó printing workshop.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Printing Studio
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3printing works
Paul Edgar
3 +4graphic studio
Parrot
5 +2publishing house
Rafa Lombardino
4garphic or printing worjshop/studio/atelier
MikeGarcia
3normally in journalism graphic = photoHerman Vilella
1printing houseerhan ucgun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
printing works


Explanation:
That's the place where a newspaper is printed.
Suerte,
Paul

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamg
42 mins

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
publishing house


Explanation:
It can also be a PUBLISHING HOUSE

Welcome to Concordia Publishing House- [Traduzir esta página ]
Concordia Publishing House is the publishing arm
of The Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod.
Descrição: Official publisher of the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod.
Categoria: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Denominations > Lutheran > Publishers
www.cph.org/ - 2k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mennonite Publishing House Home Page, Scottdale, PA- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Scottdale, PA 15683 See a map to the Mennonite Publishing House. Our
Purpose "We exist as a publishing house because the Mennonite ...
Descrição: The Mennonite Publishing House is owned and operated by the Mennonite Church of North America. The...
Categoria: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Denominations > Anabaptist > Books
www.mph.org/ - 12k - 8 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

NPH- [Traduzir esta página ]
... NPH Site NPH Catalog. Copyright © Northwestern Publishing House. All rights reserved.
Privacy Statement Site designed and developed by SPS Productions LLC
www.wels.net/nph/ - 7k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Boustany's Publishing House on the Web- [Traduzir esta página ]
Navigation Bar: Welcome to Boustany's Publishing House on the web.
Since the end of the 19th century, Boustany's Publishing House ...
Descrição: New and out-of-print books, serials, and manuscripts from Egypt and the Middle East. Contact details,...
Categoria: Regional > Africa > Egypt > Business and Economy > Printing and Publishing
www.boustanys.com/ - 5k - 8 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Plough.com - Home- [Traduzir esta página ]
... Read more... © 2002 Plough Publishing House of Bruderhof Communities in the
UK. What's this? Now read this: Take your world and turn it on its head. ...
Descrição: The Plough Publishing House of the Bruderhof Communities concentrates on books that explore the intersect...
Categoria: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Anabaptist > Bruderhof Communities
www.plough.com/ - 18k - 8 Ago 2002 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
printing house


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:21:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for example:
talleres graficos Anayas : Anayas press / printing house
source: oxford spanish dictionary

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic studio


Explanation:
Another, more limited possibility (advertising and print art).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
18 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably: probably "graphics"
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Printing Studio


Explanation:
From concept to completion, The Printing Studio is your one stop shop
for all your printing needs. When you're looking to create ...
www.printingstudio.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 15:27:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Relief Printing Studio. ... General view of the relief printing area - lithography
is housed at the opposite end of the studio. ... Printmedia Home.
www.art.cofa.unsw.edu.au/print/ReliefRoom.htm



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> thank you !

agree  Rick Henry
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garphic or printing worjshop/studio/atelier


Explanation:
Deoende de como estés "armando" el contexto,Gui.
Si es para imprimir solamente,es workshop oues factory ya sería fábrica.Sio es para diseños,etc. es más atelier o studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 19:09:30 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"workshop\".\"pues\"\"Si no\"\"Graphic\":Además,se puede cambiar graphic por printing,pero sería taller de imprenta,vulgo imprenta.Las otras respuestas creo que se pueden \"blendear\" con esta.Bonne chance!

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2592
Grading comment
Gracias! quedó printing workshop.

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normally in journalism graphic = photo


Explanation:
Could it be "graphicS shop"? (note the plural "s")

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344