KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

medio-alto

English translation: upper-middle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medio-alto
English translation:upper-middle
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

18:22 Aug 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: medio-alto
This appears in an article about Polo Ralph Lauren:
El cambio de manos no modificará el perfil de público al que se dirige la marca: medio-alto y alto.
Jeanne Zang
United States
upper-middle
Explanation:
(class)(level)
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12upper-middlePeter Bagney
5 +2middle and high class target
Mariana Solanet
4medum-high (income)xxxR.J.Chadwick
2Need more context ("scopo"). See explanationHerman Vilella


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
upper-middle


Explanation:
(class)(level)

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, upper middle class and upper class.
4 mins
  -> Robert: of course class, but in any case Jeanne should not put anything, just "upper-middle and upper"

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Exactamente!
11 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
14 mins

agree  Katherine Matles
23 mins

agree  Maria Riegger: right
28 mins

agree  Tail: for me that is ok
38 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
46 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
57 mins

agree  Denabobina: Upper-middle and upper classes.
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: right
1 hr

disagree  xxxLia Fail: the upper-middle and upper price ranges (possibley better to avoid referring to 'classes', a bit meaningless)
4 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds: Upper-middle income.
8 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle and high class target


Explanation:
middle and high profile..

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: high class has a different meaning, FYI
1 hr

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medum-high (income)


Explanation:
"Perfil" here may refer (depending on what the rest of the context suggests) to a statisical "profile" of a range of incomes. I.e. not to the personal "profiles" of consumers.

"High income" and "medium high income" are some terms used in marketing studies contexts in English; and here "income" may be understood (again, depending on what the rest of the context suggests).

Here are some citations:-

... it is the brand that influences the younger public's ... They all they have a MEDIUM HIGH INCOME... asked more specific questions to those who indicated the brand ...
http://www.voguegioiello.net/02oro/0203/1900/04/eindex.shtml

... its production of luxurious watches, especially the Swiss brand ... year-round that the
officers speak to the public ... It is changing from MEDIUM HIGH INCOMEto ...
http://wso.williams.edu:8000/orgs/wsc/papers/Cheung.html

... Global Agriculture Information Network Required Report - public ... no particular faith
to a specific brand or ... since they are frequented by MEDIUM HIGH INCOME...
http://www.fas.usda.gov/gainfiles/200012/65679183.pdf

... The target group are high to medium high income ... Tel: 662-719-9515 Fax: 662-719-9525 Contact: Mr. Yuki Hiro Yamada Product brand ... Minor Corp Public Co., Ltd. ...
http://www.tradeport.org/ts/countries/thailand/isa/isar0014....


... Modo Eyeglasses. MODO is the world's premiere brand ... designed for young people in the MEDIUM HIGH INCOME... became popular with the celebrities and the public ...
http://www.framesdirect.com/eyeglasses.asp

... and at customers in the high and MEDIUM HIGH INCOME... 100 billion in new operations, confirming the brand ... of the Brisa privatisation and the initial public ...
http://www.bcp.pt/pdf/5_20a25_99gb.pdf

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Need more context ("scopo"). See explanation


Explanation:
Could be "tall and medium-tall", depending on the garmentn or other good been referred to.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344