KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

camiseta imperio

English translation: singlet tight tank top undershirt (pick one)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:camiseta imperio
English translation:singlet tight tank top undershirt (pick one)
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

07:09 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Brando textiles and movies
Spanish term or phrase: camiseta imperio
Hola. Brando wore this at least once in On the Waterfront. What kind of singlet/T-shirt is this? Thanks :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
tight tank
Explanation:
Hola Paul,
Un modelito super especial para lucir el "washing board" o el "six-pack" del abdomen...
Mire usté el link de la referencia plis...
Pssst....Me pregunto ¿cómo se vería nuestro dear Marlon luciendo el mismo modelito de t-shirt en su papel de Apocalípsis Now!?
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
¿Y ahora a quién le doy los kudos? En fin, por esta vez - y sin que sirva de precedente - van para el que recibió más aplausos. Gracias a las tres :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tight tankxxxOso
5(tight) undershirtRefugio
4singlet / tank topxxxtazdog


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
singlet / tank top


Explanation:
I think it's of the type we'd call a "tank top" in the U.S. - judging by what I've seen:

la camiseta imperio ( de tirantes y muy transpirable para los que no estén puestos en las cosas del "glamour ")
http://es.geocities.com/leofregoli/grua.htm

17 Rivaldo's vest: not since Marlon Brando has a singlet looked so cool.
http://football.guardian.co.uk/Print/0,3858,4436495,00.html

Maybe someone who's seen the film can confirm this. :-)


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tight tank


Explanation:
Hola Paul,
Un modelito super especial para lucir el "washing board" o el "six-pack" del abdomen...
Mire usté el link de la referencia plis...
Pssst....Me pregunto ¿cómo se vería nuestro dear Marlon luciendo el mismo modelito de t-shirt en su papel de Apocalípsis Now!?
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.hockeygiant.com/unar00heatti.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
¿Y ahora a quién le doy los kudos? En fin, por esta vez - y sin que sirva de precedente - van para el que recibió más aplausos. Gracias a las tres :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Monika ¶:^))

agree  Katherine Matles: Qué bien que lo pases!
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Kathy! Espero que hayas terminado a tiempo tu traducción. ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia: Nos ponemos una sudadera,o se la ponemos A KIM BASINGER,mojada,como hacen en loc concursos de Fort Lauderdale'Oso,amigo y cumpa, que vivan las sudaderas eróticas!
5 hrs
  -> D'accordo mi cumpa! Me gusta el plan, usted consigue la sudadera y yo se la pongo a Kim!! ¶:^D!!!!! ¡Abrazote! ¶:^))

agree  Rafa Lombardino
8 hrs
  -> Hola Rafa, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
21 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Rosa ¶:^))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(tight) undershirt


Explanation:
It is called a tank top now (ironic, since that term refers to a type of swimwear not worn by men since probably around the thirties), but at the time of the film it was simply called an undershirt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 19:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or sometimes \"muscle shirt\"

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827