KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Estudios de Postgrado

English translation: Graduate Studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Postgrado
English translation:Graduate Studies
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

14:41 Aug 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Estudios de Postgrado
En un Curriculum
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Graduate Studies
Explanation:
NOT post-graduate, which here in the U.S. is after your PhD.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I like them all, I will take this one. Would you tell me what the "PhD" means? Thanks a Million to all. Very fast answer. Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Graduate Studies
Marian Greenfield
5 +2Post Graduate SudiesMaria-Jose Pastor
5postgraduate tuition
Damian Cassani
4University Graduate Studiesjafroome


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Post Graduate Sudies


Explanation:
Can be either towards a Masters or PhD.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: but: Studies
1 min

agree  eyz: postgraduate studies is OK. Check on yourdictionary.com
14 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
postgraduate tuition


Explanation:
Simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 14:46:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o postgraduate degree, tal vez, si ya terminó los estudios

Damian Cassani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Graduate Studies


Explanation:
NOT post-graduate, which here in the U.S. is after your PhD.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I like them all, I will take this one. Would you tell me what the "PhD" means? Thanks a Million to all. Very fast answer. Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stacey Booth: based on my experience in Mexico at UNAM.
12 mins

agree  violeta_6
39 mins

agree  LoreAC
16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
University Graduate Studies


Explanation:
I agree with Marian. \'University\' would fit well in the context.

jafroome
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 55