KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

encuadernación rústica

English translation: paperback binding


08:20 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: encuadernación rústica
desccription of magazine binding
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:paperback binding
Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
encuadernación f
a (cubierta) binding; encuadernación en cuero/tela leather/
cloth binding; encuadernación en rústica paperback
binding
b (acción) book binding
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Gustavo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6paperback binding
Gustavo Garrido
5PaperboundHerman Vilella
4soft cover
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
paperback binding


Explanation:
OXFORD SUPERLEX
encuadernación f
a (cubierta) binding; encuadernación en cuero/tela leather/
cloth binding; encuadernación en rústica paperback
binding
b (acción) book binding

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks, Gustavo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fausto2112
5 mins
  -> Gracias Fausto

agree  xxxOso: Jai! ai agrí ¶:^)
8 mins
  ->  Jai pal! jau ar iu duin?

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
11 mins
  -> gracias María

agree  Nikki Graham
34 mins
  -> Gracias Nikki

agree  Sheilann
1 hr
  -> gracias Sheila

agree  MikeGarcia: Ai agrí tú!!!
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Miguel!!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Paperbound


Explanation:
standard usage

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft cover


Explanation:
Soft cover and hard cover are the terms that immediately come to my mind.

This is a binding company's site , and it contains a lot of information and a glossary:
http://www.cardoza-james.com/

http://www.ebookman.com/feature/glos0.shtml

Binghamton, NY 13904-1580. Precio de edición en rústica $19.95, ISBN 0789004496. ... Precio
de la edición en rústica $13.50, ISBN 9241208678. OMS, 1998. ...
lanic.utexas.edu/project/farmacos/libros.htm

Si esa tirada en rústica tiene éxito, se plantea la posibilidad de emitir una
edición más elegante y más cara que ya comprarán aquellos que quieran ...
www.archivodenessus.com/columnas/homoioi/01/

Fleischer's Glossary of Mineral Species 1999 (Soft cover edition ... Minerals of the World
(Hard Cover - $22.99) Numerous ... Minerals of the World (Soft Cover - $11.96 ...
www.mineralbooks.com/books/genmin.shtml
Hope it helps, best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505