KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

poder de compra

English translation: purchasing power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poder de compra
English translation:purchasing power

14:46 Aug 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Marketing, business
Spanish term or phrase: poder de compra
el poder de compra de los clientes en un mercado ...
Silvina
purchasing/buying power
Explanation:
Both are used; see references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with comments that \"purchasing power\" is likely a better choice: I checked both for completeness and indeed \"buying power\" had more hits relative to puchasing power than I expected. Still buying power is in the minority, and, yes, has a more informal, less technical tone that\'s probably not as appropriate.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +27purchasing/buying power
GoodWords
5 +2purchasing powerHerman Vilella
3 +3Buying Power.Sara Noss
4buying powermarkaqui
1buying capacityerhan ucgun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +27
purchasing/buying power


Explanation:
Both are used; see references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 15:49:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with comments that \"purchasing power\" is likely a better choice: I checked both for completeness and indeed \"buying power\" had more hits relative to puchasing power than I expected. Still buying power is in the minority, and, yes, has a more informal, less technical tone that\'s probably not as appropriate.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=%22purcha...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=I...
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
1 min

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 min

agree  Sara Noss: Oops! I'm too slow!
1 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino: "Purchasing"
9 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
16 mins

agree  Nitza Ramos
18 mins

agree  Paul Stevens: I think that "purchasing power" sounds best.
23 mins
  -> Me too, actually

agree  Henry Hinds: Buying power fits the register best.
35 mins
  -> Agree buying power better

agree  Herman Vilella
38 mins

agree  Refugio: Buying power sounds better
39 mins
  -> Agree buying power better

agree  jerrie
58 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: purchasing power
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Yes with purchasing power.
1 hr

agree  Marcela García: purchasing power
1 hr

agree  purificaci
2 hrs

agree  Roxana Cortijo
3 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Ac/DC
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: purchasing power
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
5 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
10 hrs

agree  LoreAC: purchasing power
1 day4 hrs

agree  elenali
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
1 day20 hrs

agree  Luis Arri Cibils
2 days10 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford: purchasing power
2 days15 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buying Power.


Explanation:
You could also use purchasing power.

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Herman Vilella
38 mins
  -> Cheers, Herman!

agree  Premier Consuting Services, Inc.: purchasing power/buying power
2 days3 hrs
  -> Both are good. Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buying power


Explanation:
Our organization designs programs that help union members enjoy life at a great price. By using the collective buying power of unions, we are able to offer a variety of high quality, discounted products and services exclusively to working families


    Reference: http://www.unionpriv.org/about/
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
buying capacity


Explanation:
i think powder does not fit this context

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 15

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchasing power


Explanation:
"poder de compra", by the way, is a mistranslation into Spanish of the suggested English phrase, which in Spanish is normally "poder adquisiivo"

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
1 hr

agree  Giles Bickford
2 days14 hrs