KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

sujetador reductor

English translation: minimizer bra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sujetador reductor
English translation:minimizer bra
Entered by: Elena Miguel

17:15 Oct 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / lingerie
Spanish term or phrase: sujetador reductor
I would need an elegant way to translate this term into English (it's for the title of a section in a brochure) and I'm worried I might translate it in a too coloquial way.
Thanks!
Elena Miguel
Spain
Minimizer bra
Explanation:
That's the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The help reduce a size or two for larger busts.

Comfortable Minimizer Bras - Minimizer Bras from Playtex, Bali, Lilyette and many more famous makers. Great fit and comfort. 32B-50DDD.
www.biggerbras.com
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Minimizer bra
Claudia Andreani
3reducing bra
Parrot
3reducing or reducer fastener
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducing or reducer fastener


Explanation:
...or fastener reducer

Sounds like something technical but maybe it's for fastening a bra.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Minimizer bra


Explanation:
That's the translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 17:44:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The help reduce a size or two for larger busts.

Comfortable Minimizer Bras - Minimizer Bras from Playtex, Bali, Lilyette and many more famous makers. Great fit and comfort. 32B-50DDD.
www.biggerbras.com

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
9 mins
  -> Gracias \(o)-(o)/

agree  Jennifer Callahan
27 mins
  -> Gracias \(o)-(o)/

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Patricia CASEY
2 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Judith Kerman
10 hrs
  -> gracias :o)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reducing bra


Explanation:
would be literal, although it sounds like a new product. Vulkan type?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645