KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

oportunidad

English translation: Today is our (big) opportunity to become the first mover....


14:44 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / credit cards
Spanish term or phrase: oportunidad
La oportunidad para ser el “first mover” es hoy.

US English...tengo que lograr una frase bien "atrapante"

Gracias, au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
English translation:Today is our (big) opportunity to become the first mover....
Explanation:
....in the marketplace.

Au, I assume this is part of a presentation saying that today is the "window of opportunity" (expresión deleznable donde las haya, pero muy utilizada) para que la empresa sea el "first mover" en este mercado/sector, etc.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it pay to be a first mover in e.commerce? The case of Amazon ...
... This change situation sets up an initial asymmetry that presents a pioneering firm
with the opportunity to become a first mover to the market, and in doing so ...
www.managementfirst.com/articles/amazon.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

window of opportunity-InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary ...
window of opportunity A short period of time during which an opportunity
must be acted on or missed. Add this Glossary to your Site ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5323 - 15k - Oct. 16, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:17:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Today is our window of opportunity to become the first mover\" - sería mi versión final.

Luego negaría tajantemente haber escrito semejante estupidez con sabor EE.UU
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, el "window..." me viene perfecto para otra parte.

Sí, es una presentación y tiene que ser bien WOW...

:-) Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Today is your best chance to become a "first mover!"Refugio
5Today you've got the opportunity of becoming/ being the first moverVerónica Dolan
5opportunity, good chanceMonica Fernandes
4The chance to get in on the ground floor
Rick Henry
3You can be the first mover; take your chance... today.
Lila del Cerro
3Today is our (big) opportunity to become the first mover....
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The chance to get in on the ground floor


Explanation:
If I understood your question correctly. :-)

HTh

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opportunity, good chance


Explanation:
literal

Monica Fernandes

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today you've got the opportunity of becoming/ being the first mover


Explanation:
te gusto? espero que te sirva. vd

Verónica Dolan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guiri: Have got is not common in USA, where have is preferred
55 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Today is our (big) opportunity to become the first mover....


Explanation:
....in the marketplace.

Au, I assume this is part of a presentation saying that today is the "window of opportunity" (expresión deleznable donde las haya, pero muy utilizada) para que la empresa sea el "first mover" en este mercado/sector, etc.....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Does it pay to be a first mover in e.commerce? The case of Amazon ...
... This change situation sets up an initial asymmetry that presents a pioneering firm
with the opportunity to become a first mover to the market, and in doing so ...
www.managementfirst.com/articles/amazon.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

window of opportunity-InvestorWords.com Investing Glossary ...
window of opportunity A short period of time during which an opportunity
must be acted on or missed. Add this Glossary to your Site ...
www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?5323 - 15k - Oct. 16, 2002 - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 15:17:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Today is our window of opportunity to become the first mover\" - sería mi versión final.

Luego negaría tajantemente haber escrito semejante estupidez con sabor EE.UU

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Gracias, el "window..." me viene perfecto para otra parte.

Sí, es una presentación y tiene que ser bien WOW...

:-) Au

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today is your best chance to become a "first mover!"


Explanation:
Sounds more promotional.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You can be the first mover; take your chance... today.


Explanation:
or

We can be the first mover; let's take our chance... today



Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517