KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

URGENTE::: "billeteros expendio" "billeteros expenedora"

English translation: ticket sellers, outlets / ticket sellers, distributorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:billeteros expendio / billeteros expendedora
English translation:ticket sellers, outlets / ticket sellers, distributorship
Entered by: Henry Hinds

23:41 Oct 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: URGENTE::: "billeteros expendio" "billeteros expenedora"
Estimados colegas, hace unas horas hice la pregunta aquí pero no he obtenido respuesta...

Una vez más, en un cuadro de la Lotería de México dice:

ESTADO (DF)
EXPENDIOS 146

BILLETEROS EXPENDIOS 2.050
BILLETEROS EXPENDEDORA 300

Muchas gracias,
Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
ticket sellers, outlets / ticket sellers, distributorship
Explanation:
No estoy bien seguro pero creo que se trata de la diferencia entre "outlets" & "distributorships, cosa que tendrás que confirmar en alguna forma, de los cuales dependarán los billeteros. Algunos trabajan en puestos fijos, otros muchos ambulantes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Lotto stands; lotto agent
María del Carmen Cerda
4lottery ticket stand and lottery ticket selleranuba
3 +1ticket sellers, outlets / ticket sellers, distributorship
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ticket sellers, outlets / ticket sellers, distributorship


Explanation:
No estoy bien seguro pero creo que se trata de la diferencia entre "outlets" & "distributorships, cosa que tendrás que confirmar en alguna forma, de los cuales dependarán los billeteros. Algunos trabajan en puestos fijos, otros muchos ambulantes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Muchas gracias....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Osito, has de tener autoridad en el asunto.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lotto stands; lotto agent


Explanation:
BILLETEROS EXPENDIOS 2.050
BILLETEROS EXPENDEDORA 300

Lotto stands
Lotto agent

María del Carmen Cerda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 50

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lottery ticket stand and lottery ticket seller


Explanation:
In México it is common to find lottery ticket stands around the city especially in the downtown area. The lottery ticket seller is the one that provides the tickets for all the stands.Good Luck!

anuba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18