KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Gas doméstico entubado

English translation: Piped gas, piped domestic gas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gas doméstico entubado
English translation:Piped gas, piped domestic gas
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

05:55 Oct 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / estudio de mercado
Spanish term or phrase: Gas doméstico entubado
En la ciudad de México se está promoviendo el uso de gas entubado para evitar los tanques sueltos y los estacionarios.
Espero sus sugerencias
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
piped gas
Explanation:
In Mexico City they are promoting the use of piped gas to avoid the use of loose and stationary cylinders.

In Mexico many people have looses gas cylinders on their roofs for domestic supplies, which can be quite dangerous. Gas trucks come round with the new cylinders (or bottles) every so often, so I imagine they are trying to change the cylinders (or bottles) for a more permanent method, this being the installation of gas pipes.
HTH
Jenette
Selected response from:

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mains gasxxxcpbrooks
5piped gasJenette Holyoak
4piped-in domestic natural gasRefugio
4piped domestic gas
Sarah Ponting
4delivered by pipeline
Jos Essers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivered by pipeline


Explanation:
they promote the domestic (household) gas (Liquid natural Gas) delivered by pipeline to avoid ( get rid of) the loose or fixed (small) storage tanks everywhere ( creating a great danger if there is a fire in the neighborhoud

I guess it is a government program to get people move from the use of bottled gas (Butane/propane) to Natural gas, which is supplied by gas(pipe)line.

In the Netherlands we have gone through that motion end 50's early 60's

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piped gas


Explanation:
In Mexico City they are promoting the use of piped gas to avoid the use of loose and stationary cylinders.

In Mexico many people have looses gas cylinders on their roofs for domestic supplies, which can be quite dangerous. Gas trucks come round with the new cylinders (or bottles) every so often, so I imagine they are trying to change the cylinders (or bottles) for a more permanent method, this being the installation of gas pipes.
HTH
Jenette

Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thank you very much to all

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piped domestic gas


Explanation:
"The decline apparent in the 1980s was largely due to a drop in poisoning by piped domestic gas in NSW from 20 to 25 deaths per year in the late 1970s to fewer than 5 in the early 1990s."

http://www.nisu.flinders.edu.au/pubs/bulletin10/bull10-7.htm...


"Piped domestic gas is becoming
the norm, with perhaps 70% of all EU households connected by 2020.2

www.eci.ox.ac.uk/eep/NAPLES2000-BB.pdf


"Provision of piped domestic gas is limited to several cities i.e., Jakarta, Bogor, Bandung, Cirebon, Semarang, Surabaya, Medan, Palembang dan Ujung Pandang."

http://202.159.18.43/english/economics.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piped-in domestic natural gas


Explanation:
You could refer to it that way at first, and then do what the industry does in the United States: just call it natural gas throughout the rest of the document. It was probably called natural gas (from wells, mostly methane) originally in order to distinguish it from manufactured gas (usually propane).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mains gas


Explanation:
Gas is supplied by means of a "pipe"; the name of that pipe is secific to the application, ie: it is known as a "gas main".

Ref: British for 35 years!

xxxcpbrooks
PRO pts in pair: 67