KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

vocación

English translation: Vocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocación
English translation:Vocation
Entered by: rhandler

19:36 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: vocación
A ver que estoy ezzzzpañola y con easy questions...
:-))

Vocación de liderazgo de mercado

(vocación meaning: misión: la empresa que siente que ha nacido para algo...)
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Vocation
Explanation:
Literal. Ref.: Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deriva de \"vocatio\" en latín, \"un llamado\". Como define el Webster\'s, \"a call, summons, or impulsion to perform a certain function or enter a certain carrer, esp. a religious one\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo y referencia en el area de negocios:

Online Vocation
A forum for finance and banking jobs.
Categoria: Business > Financial Services > Employment
www.onvocation.com/ - 1k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una más:

Woodstock Business Vocation Conference, 3rd annual
The Third Annual Business Vocation Conference. [Woodstock Report, May 1992, no. 29, pp. 3-9] Copyright © 1992 Woodstock Theological ...
www.georgetown.edu/centers/woodstock/ report/r-fea29.htm - 35k
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mission of leadership in the market / market leadershipRefugio
5 +1Vocationrhandler
4natural born leadership / born to be the leader
luskie
4call to market leadership
Rick Henry


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vocation


Explanation:
Literal. Ref.: Babylon

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:50:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deriva de \"vocatio\" en latín, \"un llamado\". Como define el Webster\'s, \"a call, summons, or impulsion to perform a certain function or enter a certain carrer, esp. a religious one\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:52:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo y referencia en el area de negocios:

Online Vocation
A forum for finance and banking jobs.
Categoria: Business > Financial Services > Employment
www.onvocation.com/ - 1k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:54:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Una más:

Woodstock Business Vocation Conference, 3rd annual
The Third Annual Business Vocation Conference. [Woodstock Report, May 1992, no. 29, pp. 3-9] Copyright © 1992 Woodstock Theological ...
www.georgetown.edu/centers/woodstock/ report/r-fea29.htm - 35k

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Rosa

disagree  Refugio: In both your examples, the reference is to the vocation of individuals to work in business, not to the vocation of a business itself. See my entry for more.
15 days
  -> Thank you for your comment, but it only shows that you didn't understand what you read. Where is "vocación" in your entry?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mission of leadership in the market / market leadership


Explanation:
It is more usual to talk of mission than vocation for a business. That is why they have 'mission statements'.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: or "calling". This is another good one.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Parrot

agree  TEODORAZ
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Teodora

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 days
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
call to market leadership


Explanation:
I don't se why you can't use "call". It can also connotate goals.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural born leadership / born to be the leader


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 20:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

InsaneTree Promotions - Hall of Fame - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... After his release in February 1990, the freedom fighter rapidly morphed into the
negotiator and, in 1994, the trajectory of his natural-born leadership took ...
www.insanetree.com/mandela.htm - 20k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

unless I\'m totally off... hth :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199