KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

totalmente plegable

English translation: folds for easy storage (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:totalmente plegable
English translation:folds for easy storage (in this context)
Entered by: Rick Henry

14:18 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: totalmente plegable
Just those two words (referring to a home gym kit)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
folds for easy storage
Explanation:
see www.totalgym.com
for example.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4folds for easy storage
Rick Henry
5 +3fully collapsible
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1"(completely) foldaway"
Neil Phillipson
3 +2fully foldableEsperanza Gallegos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fully collapsible


Explanation:
That's my immediate thought about it... good luck...

Porters Outdoors On-Line Store
... No Assembly Fully Collapsible Specifically designed for broad shouldered, big and
tall hunters Very low profile with 3" dropped headrest 44"WX 87"LX 16"H at ...
portersoutdoors.com/finalapproach.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Billowing rotary kite (US5833174)
... The fully collapsible surface, and collapsible and adjustable frame, provide
a rotary kite that is fully collapsible for packaging or stowage purposes. ...
www.delphion.com/details?pn=US05833174__ - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

airindia general info : travel to India, Travel -- IndoIndians. ...
... Infants not entitled to a seat are only allowed one checked or carry-on fully collapsible
stroller or pushchair, or an infant\'s carrying basket or car set ...
www.indoindians.com/general.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

lassic Journeys, Mongolia Transit
... The entire ger camp is fully collapsible, and do not have shower nor WC blocks. ... Arburd
Ger Camp is indeed a fully collapsible hotel. Transfers. ...
www.nomadicjourneys.com/trips/classic/arburd.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 14:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crate Works Bike Boxes
... on 2002-06-07 08:18:44. But in the current description of the standard corrugated
cardboard box on your website it is stated \"our new design is fully collapsible ...
www.crateworks.com/forum.html?messageID=173 - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

POSM | Dump Baskets
ScriptureSHOP - Online Christian Shopping Mall - Great Body & ...
... Therapists Works Well With Existing Exercise Equipment ... This water inflatable, collapsible
workout system ... Constructed of solid steel, Total Gym comes fully ...
www.scriptureshop.com/body_and_fitness.html - 87k - Cached - Similar pages
Mueller Sports Medicine - Lifeline Gym
... So unique and comprehensive is the Lifeline Gym as ... It comes with a collapsible 27\"
lifting bar, jogging ... foot stirrups, door attachment, carrying case and fully ...
www.fitness-equipment.com/Sports-Med/lifelinegym.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
HillZoo - The Home Page of Capitol Hill
... Fully loaded, with tinted windows, running boards, leather interior ... saves time and
money and there are no gym ... The equipment is not too big and is collapsible ...
www.hillzoo.com/forsale.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
6 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fully foldable


Explanation:
or easily foldable

o algo así

Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Montesano
3 mins
  -> Saludos María Marta

agree  patrick32
4 mins
  -> Saludos Patrick

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
folds for easy storage


Explanation:
see www.totalgym.com
for example.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail: I'd go with this one!
3 mins

agree  Sara Noss: Sounds very natural.
5 mins

agree  Neil Phillipson: yes, this sounds right - natural
13 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"(completely) foldaway"


Explanation:
Hi Siulach,

"Foldaway", and not "folding" or "collapsible", is best in this context to describe the ability not only to fold the components of the gym kit, but also to store it in a small space and for ease of movement, as I assume the manufacurers will want to market it in this way.

"fully" would be better where the second word does not begin with an "f", as this 'aliteration' sounds clumsy, and is also difficult to say. Therefore, I suggest:

"completely foldaway"

However, I've been racking my brains for something that would sound absolutely right here, but without a little more context, it's very difficult to do. Have you got a complete Spanish sentence you can give us?

I hope this helps. NDP.

Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Solanet
5 hrs