KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Alteró por negligencia o mala fe alguna parte o varias partes del cuestionario

English translation: Mistakenly or Intentionally (s)he invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alteró por negligencia o mala fe alguna parte o varias partes del cuestionario
English translation:Mistakenly or Intentionally (s)he invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionaire
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

18:41 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Estudio de mercadotectia
Spanish term or phrase: Alteró por negligencia o mala fe alguna parte o varias partes del cuestionario
Es una frase donde el supervisor califica al investigador.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Intentionally or mistakenly or he/she invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionnaire
Explanation:
one of many possibilities :)

invalidated comes from the "invalidare" that we italians often use in this context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
Mistakenly or intentionally he/she...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more \'english\' one:
\"He/she invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionnaire, either mistakenly or intentionally\"

Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Gracias, Muchas Gracias!
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2due to negligence or bad faith, (respondent) changed part or several
Parrot
5 +1out of negligence or bad faith he/she altered one or several parts of the questionnaire
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1Intentionally or mistakenly or he/she invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionnaire
luskie
4Change by neligence or bad faith..Claudia Orozco
4altered one or more sections of the questionnaire, by negligence or deceit
Lisbeth Benavides


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intentionally or mistakenly or he/she invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionnaire


Explanation:
one of many possibilities :)

invalidated comes from the "invalidare" that we italians often use in this context


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry:
Mistakenly or intentionally he/she...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a more \'english\' one:
\"He/she invalidated one or more parts/sections of the questionnaire, either mistakenly or intentionally\"



luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Muchas Gracias!
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides
20 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altered one or more sections of the questionnaire, by negligence or deceit


Explanation:
esta es mi sugerencia. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 19:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pensandolo bien: en lugar de \'by\' mejor es \'through\':

Altered one or more sections of the questionnaire, through negligence or deceit.

Aunque de verdad me gusta mas la traduccion que sugiere luskie en su nota final. Creo que es la mejor forma de traducirlo.

Lisbeth Benavides
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Change by neligence or bad faith..


Explanation:
any or many (various) parts of the questionnaire.

You can also use alter, but change is better

Claudia Orozco
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
due to negligence or bad faith, (respondent) changed part or several


Explanation:
parts of the questionnaire.

May fit the register.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Guim Marce
10 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of negligence or bad faith he/she altered one or several parts of the questionnaire


Explanation:
This is another option... good luck!

PDF]Name of Student_________________________________________ Grade ( ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS AND HOLD THEM HARMLESS AGAINST ANY LOSS, LIABILITY OR CLAIM
FOR BODILY INJURY OR DEATH TO THE MINOR ARISING OUT OF NEGLIGENCE OF FIRST ...
www.fpcboulder.org/images/indemity.pdf - Similar pages

Georgia Personal Injury Lawyer - Lawyers,attorneys, GA, Georgia ...
... Arkansas personal injuries can occur out of negligence, an intentional infliction
of harm, or the injuring of another person despite any type of negligence or ...
www.georgia-personal-injury-lawyer-source.com/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 19:27:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOOPS---- I forgot the comma after \"faith\"

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
52 mins