KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Alarga el tiempo entre contacto y contacto

English translation: Takes too much time between contacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Alarga el tiempo entre contacto y contacto
English translation:Takes too much time between contacts
Entered by: Beatriz Gallardo

19:37 Oct 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Estudio de mercadotectia en campo
Spanish term or phrase: Alarga el tiempo entre contacto y contacto
Es una frase donde el supervisor califica al investigador que realizó el estudio.
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Takes too much time between contacts
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Como siempre Gracias a todos. Es difícil no poder dividir puntos.
Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Takes too much time between contacts
Henry Hinds
5 +1lengthen the time between contacts
Betty Den Herder
5prolongs time between contacts
Stefanie Guim Marce
4 +1prolongs time between one contact and another
Parrot
5stretches the time gap between contacts
Mariana Solanet
4has/makes/leaves long intervals between contacts (or interviews?)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4prolongs contact time
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolongs contact time


Explanation:
Hope thios helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Takes too much time between contacts


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Como siempre Gracias a todos. Es difícil no poder dividir puntos.
Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Too much time between contacts (I'd even drop the "take")
20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prolongs time between one contact and another


Explanation:
meaning, if I read this right, prolongs the time WITHOUT contact.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I completely agree with you :-)
20 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lengthen the time between contacts


Explanation:
The salesman should lengthen the time between contacts. He should let more time go by before he contacts a potential customer again.


    Reference: http://translationbybetty.tripod.com
Betty Den Herder
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
50 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stretches the time gap between contacts


Explanation:
suerte!

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prolongs time between contacts


Explanation:
hope that helps :-)

Stefanie Guim Marce
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has/makes/leaves long intervals between contacts (or interviews?)


Explanation:
another option...

Online Business Advisor | Quick Tips
... Be persistent without being a pest. Don't leave the customer wondering if you are
interested in his/her business by leaving long intervals between contacts. ...
www.onlinebusadv.com/tips4.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739