KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

desabastecido

English translation: unsupplied


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desabastecido
English translation:unsupplied
Entered by: Jos Essers

19:08 Oct 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: desabastecido
"El mercado argentino está semi desabastecido"
Any specific term for this?
Thank you!
Viviana Lemos
semi unsupplied
Explanation:
kind of unsupplied
And if, in the mean while, the Sierra Leone squadron shalt be enabled to continue its effective blockade of this part of the coast, and thus keep the natives from the temptations of the Slave Trade for such a length of time that, their acquired wants being unsupplied
Selected response from:

Jos Essers
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. "depleted" era una buena opción también, pero el sentido exacto es que en ese sector de mercado específico no había muchos proveedores, depleted me da mas la sensación de "vaciamiento" de algo que alguna vez existió. Gracias a todos igual!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the Argentine market is short of/almost out of supplies/goods
Mariana Solanet
5(semi) deprived of suppliesPatricia CASEY
5partially depleted
Henry Hinds
4half depleted
Rick Henry
4semi unsupplied
Jos Essers
2the Argentine market is short of supplies.nessim


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(semi) deprived of supplies


Explanation:
Suerte!


    Reference: http://dictionary.com
Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi unsupplied


Explanation:
kind of unsupplied
And if, in the mean while, the Sierra Leone squadron shalt be enabled to continue its effective blockade of this part of the coast, and thus keep the natives from the temptations of the Slave Trade for such a length of time that, their acquired wants being unsupplied


    Reference: http://home.wxs.nl/~pbdavis/SL1840.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. "depleted" era una buena opción también, pero el sentido exacto es que en ese sector de mercado específico no había muchos proveedores, depleted me da mas la sensación de "vaciamiento" de algo que alguna vez existió. Gracias a todos igual!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half depleted


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the Argentine market is short of/almost out of supplies/goods


Explanation:
es otra manera de decirlo.
También: is running short of supplies/goods/food/stock

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo: These phrases sound more natural to me.
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partially depleted


Explanation:
Sounds better to me in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Argentine market is short of supplies.


Explanation:
Semi desabastecido es lo mismo que medio abastecido.

Otra manera de decir lo mismo que las otras propuestas.

nessim