KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

universo encuestado

English translation: universe surveyed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:universo encuestado
English translation:universe surveyed
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

14:58 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: universo encuestado
Del universo encuestado, el 41% de las firmas ya tomó alguna medida de mejora salarial de sus empleados.
"41% of the surveyed universe"?
Gracias, colegaZ. Ahora va otra
claudia bagnardi
universe surveyed
Explanation:
Así.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. Todas son tan plausibles, en realidad. Gracias a todos, colegaZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Surveyed samplePatricia CASEY
5 +1Of the interviewed sampleRefugio
5universe surveyed
Henry Hinds
5universe sampled
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
4of the universe questioned
swisstell
3Of the (sample) group polledSara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universe surveyed


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias, Henry. Todas son tan plausibles, en realidad. Gracias a todos, colegaZ

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Of the (sample) group polled


Explanation:
Actually, surveyed is much better, in my opinion.


Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Of the interviewed sample


Explanation:
More usual way of putting it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Yesssssssss!
0 min
  -> Thank you wherever you may be flying with your mortar and pestle.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of the universe questioned


Explanation:
encuestar = befragen in German, to question in English

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Surveyed sample


Explanation:
Exp.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Survey universe

A survey universe consists of all institutions in the survey population in any given year. All institutions are included, regardless of whether all or only a sample of institutions were surveyed during the current year. The mention of a sample survey or sample survey population indicates that not all institutions--only a selected group--were surveyed during a given year.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O sea que tu opción es super válida: surveyed universe!

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Good, too!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Babayaga!!! ;0)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
universe sampled


Explanation:
Alternatively, 'sampled individuals'
so...Forty-one per cent of companies from the universe sampled...many analysis terms have been taken directly from English and adjusted into Spanish.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88