KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

columpio giratorio

English translation: whirl, whirligig, merry-go-round, roundabout...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:columpio giratorio
English translation:whirl, whirligig, merry-go-round, roundabout...
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:49 Oct 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / playground equipment
Spanish term or phrase: columpio giratorio
El nino se sube al columpio y se agarra fuerte a la barra...
Edward Potter
Spain
whirl
Explanation:
See following

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a \"spinner\" or a \"spinning wheel\".

http://www.preventioninstitute.sk.ca/playgroundfacts.html

I think it\'s this, because \"columpio\" has adopted the generic sense of \"playground equipment\", at least in some Spanish-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a \"whirligig\".

See also:

http://www.cornerstoneinc.biz/retail/miracle/about/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names: \"merry-go-round\" and \"roundabout\" (the latter is chiefly British English).

For merry-go-round, definition of dictionary.com says:

A piece of playground equipment consisting of a small circular platform that revolves when pushed or pedaled.

Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
I went with merry-go-round as it is the most generic. It's been so long since I was a kid that I had forgotten. I remember we also used to say whirligig, but that sounds more regional, doesn't it? I also learned that the Brits call it a roundabout, another regionalism. See ya.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roundaboutSheilann
5rotating swingRefugio
4 +1whirlMartin Perazzo
5Flying swingsKimberli Mäkäräinen
5Flying swingsKimberli Mäkäräinen
4 +1swing; see-saw (teeter-totter)Kimberli Mäkäräinen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swing; see-saw (teeter-totter)


Explanation:
De donde viene giratorio? This could be a baby swing, with the bar in front,
or it could be referring to the bar that you hold to for the seesaw/teeter-totter. These answers are for American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:56:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, now I\'m not sure about this at all, thinking about it longer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 10:59:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flying swings!

Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
12 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flying swings


Explanation:
Swing Time - Swing Time takes young riders soaring above the ground on high-flying suspending swings.

http://www.canadas-wonderland.com/corpinfo_press2002allattra...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this had to come more than once ;)

Here\'s some more links:
http://home.attbi.com/~juliel222/miad/flying.html

Some places call them flying trapezes, by the way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And this had to come more than once ;)

Here\'s some more links:
http://home.attbi.com/~juliel222/miad/flying.html

Some places call them flying trapezes, by the way.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/raylward/pic210.html
Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Flying swings


Explanation:
Swing Time - Swing Time takes young riders soaring above the ground on high-flying suspending swings.

http://www.canadas-wonderland.com/corpinfo_press2002allattra...





    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/raylward/pic210.html
Kimberli Mäkäräinen
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whirl


Explanation:
See following

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:07:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a \"spinner\" or a \"spinning wheel\".

http://www.preventioninstitute.sk.ca/playgroundfacts.html

I think it\'s this, because \"columpio\" has adopted the generic sense of \"playground equipment\", at least in some Spanish-speaking countries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also called a \"whirligig\".

See also:

http://www.cornerstoneinc.biz/retail/miracle/about/about.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names: \"merry-go-round\" and \"roundabout\" (the latter is chiefly British English).

For merry-go-round, definition of dictionary.com says:

A piece of playground equipment consisting of a small circular platform that revolves when pushed or pedaled.



Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
I went with merry-go-round as it is the most generic. It's been so long since I was a kid that I had forgotten. I remember we also used to say whirligig, but that sounds more regional, doesn't it? I also learned that the Brits call it a roundabout, another regionalism. See ya.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAnneM
13 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roundabout


Explanation:
In Spain, playground equipment is referred to generically as "columpios". "Giratorio" is circular cake-shaped apparatus that is pushed or propelled in a horizontal/circular direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 11:15:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"What you lose on the swings, you gain on the roundabout\"

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Yes, that would be one way of saying it, but it's used mostly in BR EN.
3 mins
  -> Two nations divided by a common language!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotating swing


Explanation:
There are indeed rotating swings, suspended from a single chain with a freely rotating disc from which four chains then branch our to support the seat of the swing. This way you can get both back-and-forth motion and rotational motion at the same time. I would not be too quick to assume that the term in question is not actually a swing. A merry-go-round is a very different item of playground equipment.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827