KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Vigencia

English translation: period of validity, validity period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vigencia
English translation:period of validity, validity period
Entered by: Herman Vilella

15:27 Oct 31, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Vigencia
periodo de tiempo con un inicio y un fin en que un producto o servicio tiene validez.
Seight
period of validity, validity period
Explanation:
también, dependiendo del contexto y la frase con que se expresa éste, "period in force" y también "extant period".
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Creo que es la mejor respuesta, aunque otras también están de acuerdo. Muchas gracias porque tenía demasiadas opciones y no me aclaraba, y como es para un literal tengo que normalizar al máximo las expresiones.
Gracias =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1period of validity, validity periodHerman Vilella
4 +1life of a productSerge L
5period of validityBuffalo
5period of validityBuffalo
5period of effectiveness
Henry Hinds
4life cycle of a productandy37


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
period of validity, validity period


Explanation:
también, dependiendo del contexto y la frase con que se expresa éste, "period in force" y también "extant period".

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344
Grading comment
Creo que es la mejor respuesta, aunque otras también están de acuerdo. Muchas gracias porque tenía demasiadas opciones y no me aclaraba, y como es para un literal tengo que normalizar al máximo las expresiones.
Gracias =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period of effectiveness


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda =)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias por la ayuda =)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period of validity


Explanation:
experience

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 15

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period of validity


Explanation:
experience

Buffalo
PRO pts in pair: 15

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life of a product


Explanation:
as suggested before the crash:

"the whole life of a product
This means that an observable or measurable aspect of the whole life of a product has the property.

EXAMPLE 1 - The product that is 'widget serial number 98/1234' lasted for 10000 load cycles. The number of cycles before breaking for the product life is a measurable aspect that has the value '10000 load cycles to break'."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.uspi.nl/modules/property_definition_and_class/pos...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Aurora!
The asker has declined this answer

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life cycle of a product


Explanation:
No tengo referencia a mano, pero este termino es bastante usado.

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 20