ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

amplitud y profundidad de gama

English translation: the breadth and depth of assortment / product range

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplitud y profundidad de gama
English translation:the breadth and depth of assortment / product range
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

15:23 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: amplitud y profundidad de gama
Text on marketing and setting up new stores.
Edward Potter
the breadth and depth of assortment /of the range of products
Explanation:
[PDF]Who says category management works? Does it work equally well for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... And increasing the breadth and depth of assortment generally has a positive effect
­ except for staples, where too large an assortment can actually be ...
www.ecr-journal.org/journal/archive/ pdf/ECRJ02012627.pdf - Similar pages

Canadian Retailer: Canadian Tire: Bucking The Status Quo
... We're maintenance and repair. If you go to Canadian Tire, you know about our
breadth and depth of assortment. We have what you need to fix a faucet. ...
www.retailcouncil.org/cdnretailer/ cr2002i2_canadiantire.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Distribution Sector and the Development Process: Are There ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Q. These distribution services have been classified into five broad categories:
1 Accessibility of location, breadth and depth of assortment, assurance of ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/econ/betancourt/ distribution/pateifin.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AN ANALYSIS OF THE US DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM by Roger R. Betancourt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. AN ANALYSIS OF THE US DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM by Roger R. Betancourt
*This study was prepared for the OECD's Department of Economics ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/econ/betancourt/ distribution/OECDforpdf.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Role of Retail Competition and Account Retail Strategy as ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Stores and Assortment Carried: An important decision that retail chains face is
where to locate their stores and the breadth and depth of assortment to carry ...
www.gsia.cmu.edu/46-735/ExplainingtheVariation.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Shelf Management and Space Elasticity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Shelf Management and Space Elasticity Xavier Drèze Stephen
J. Hoch Mary E. Purk Graduate School of Business The University ...
www.xdreze.org/Publications/space_mgt_rev_6.0.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]INTER-CHANNEL COMPETITION AND
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... match the competitive position of their French counterparts in terms of size, accessibility,
opening hours, breadth and depth of assortment, and merchandising. ...
center.kub.nl/andersonpaper.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Why Retailers Sell More or Less Than Their Fair Share in a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... product proliferation in the last three decades, investment in assortment may provide
smaller returns since both breadth and depth of assortment arguably have ...
www-marketing.wharton.upenn.edu/ideas/pdf/00-009.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]inside
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Issue 97 January 2002 The global leader in market research,
information and analysis The grocery trade can expect a period ...
asiapacific.acnielsen.com.au/en/ pdf/mri/8/AP_Insights_v3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Retailer's Dilemma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... booksellers CONVENIENCE Expanded store hours, large parking lots, superstore saturation
ASSORTMENT Improving breadth and depth of assortment with superstore ...
www.capatcolumbia.com/Articles/FoStrategy/Ni3759.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&ie=UTF...

Selected response from:

Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the breadth and depth of assortment /of the range of products
Vanina Ricciardelli
4the width and depth of the sortiment
SwissTell
3extensivity and thoroughness of the array of products
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the width and depth of the sortiment


Explanation:
the variety and choice being offered

SwissTell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2063

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extensivity and thoroughness of the array of products


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the breadth and depth of assortment /of the range of products


Explanation:
[PDF]Who says category management works? Does it work equally well for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... And increasing the breadth and depth of assortment generally has a positive effect
­ except for staples, where too large an assortment can actually be ...
www.ecr-journal.org/journal/archive/ pdf/ECRJ02012627.pdf - Similar pages

Canadian Retailer: Canadian Tire: Bucking The Status Quo
... We're maintenance and repair. If you go to Canadian Tire, you know about our
breadth and depth of assortment. We have what you need to fix a faucet. ...
www.retailcouncil.org/cdnretailer/ cr2002i2_canadiantire.asp - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]The Distribution Sector and the Development Process: Are There ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Q. These distribution services have been classified into five broad categories:
1 Accessibility of location, breadth and depth of assortment, assurance of ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/econ/betancourt/ distribution/pateifin.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]AN ANALYSIS OF THE US DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM by Roger R. Betancourt
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. AN ANALYSIS OF THE US DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM by Roger R. Betancourt
*This study was prepared for the OECD's Department of Economics ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/econ/betancourt/ distribution/OECDforpdf.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Role of Retail Competition and Account Retail Strategy as ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Stores and Assortment Carried: An important decision that retail chains face is
where to locate their stores and the breadth and depth of assortment to carry ...
www.gsia.cmu.edu/46-735/ExplainingtheVariation.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Shelf Management and Space Elasticity
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Shelf Management and Space Elasticity Xavier Drèze Stephen
J. Hoch Mary E. Purk Graduate School of Business The University ...
www.xdreze.org/Publications/space_mgt_rev_6.0.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC]INTER-CHANNEL COMPETITION AND
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... match the competitive position of their French counterparts in terms of size, accessibility,
opening hours, breadth and depth of assortment, and merchandising. ...
center.kub.nl/andersonpaper.doc - Similar pages

[PDF]Why Retailers Sell More or Less Than Their Fair Share in a ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... product proliferation in the last three decades, investment in assortment may provide
smaller returns since both breadth and depth of assortment arguably have ...
www-marketing.wharton.upenn.edu/ideas/pdf/00-009.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]inside
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Issue 97 January 2002 The global leader in market research,
information and analysis The grocery trade can expect a period ...
asiapacific.acnielsen.com.au/en/ pdf/mri/8/AP_Insights_v3.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]The Retailer's Dilemma
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... booksellers CONVENIENCE Expanded store hours, large parking lots, superstore saturation
ASSORTMENT Improving breadth and depth of assortment with superstore ...
www.capatcolumbia.com/Articles/FoStrategy/Ni3759.pdf - Similar pages

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en|lang_es&ie=UTF...




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22br...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en%7Clang_es&ie=U...
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
39 mins

agree  Refugio
48 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
53 mins

agree  George du Pré: Bredth and depth of [product] range. Width would not be correct here.
1 hr

agree  johnclaude
1 hr

agree  Jose Siri
8 hrs

agree  xxxtazdog
23 hrs