KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

gfk

English translation: market research institutes such as GfK or ACNielsen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultorias especialicadas como gfk, ANielsen
English translation:market research institutes such as GfK or ACNielsen
Entered by: swisstell

15:24 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: gfk
Consultorías especializadas (gfk. Acnielsen, ...).
Edward Potter
Spain
such as GfK or ACNielsen
Explanation:
GfK (Gesellschaft fuer Konsumentenforschung) is a market research institute of international renown, just as is ACNielsen (see also Nielsen ratings on TV, among other things).
The way it is written above in your input is incorrect and confusing.
Rer. An ex marketing man who used Nielsen: me.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7such as GfK or ACNielsen
swisstell
5 +2GFK son las siglas en alemán de...
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
such as GfK or ACNielsen


Explanation:
GfK (Gesellschaft fuer Konsumentenforschung) is a market research institute of international renown, just as is ACNielsen (see also Nielsen ratings on TV, among other things).
The way it is written above in your input is incorrect and confusing.
Rer. An ex marketing man who used Nielsen: me.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
5 mins
  -> thanks, Vanina

agree  mónica alfonso
19 mins
  -> gracias y Feliz Año Nuevo !

agree  xxxEDLING
37 mins
  -> thanks, Edling, and Happy New Year !

agree  Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
3 hrs

agree  Jose Siri
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
GFK son las siglas en alemán de...


Explanation:
Gesellschaft für Konsum-, Markt- und Absatzforschung

Es decir, Compañía de Investigación de Consumo, Mercados y Ventas.

Espero que esto tenga sentido en tu contexto.

Val

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
37 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
12 hrs