KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

PLV

English translation: point of sale (advertising)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PLV
English translation:point of sale (advertising)
Entered by: David Welch

15:27 Dec 28, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: PLV
Dossier Colección:

PLV especial si existiera.
Edward Potter
Spain
point of sale (advertising)
Explanation:

see:

PRODUCTO Online 203: Tregua en el punto de venta -
... Promociones; Publicidad en el punto de venta (PLV); Investigación.
Hace dos meses, el señor Juan, dueño de un supermercado ubicado ...
www.producto.com.ve/203/notas/mercadeo.html


it's the same (PLV) in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, in English, the abbreviation is: POS
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4point of sale (advertising)David Welch
5 +1POS materialPeter Bagney


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
point of sale (advertising)


Explanation:

see:

PRODUCTO Online 203: Tregua en el punto de venta -
... Promociones; Publicidad en el punto de venta (PLV); Investigación.
Hace dos meses, el señor Juan, dueño de un supermercado ubicado ...
www.producto.com.ve/203/notas/mercadeo.html


it's the same (PLV) in French

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-28 17:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, in English, the abbreviation is: POS

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
4 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
17 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
37 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
POS material


Explanation:
since the Spanish uses the abbreviation, I think the English should also.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
16 mins

neutral  bellflower: Material P O P en Argentina o Punto de Venta
1 hr