KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

remate

English translation: visual punchline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remate (visual)
English translation:visual punchline
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

18:01 Dec 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: remate
Se trata de un comercial de TV. Sé que en el glosario aparece esta pregunta y la respuesta es punchline pero mi duda es la siguiente: si el remate no es una frase sino un gesto,qué palabra usarían?
Gracias
Vanina
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
visual punchline
Explanation:
many examples, here are few:
... [photo], Coalescing (11/76) Moments before the end of a joke, the scramblers begin
to coalesce, forming a visual punchline to the joke. Oh yeah, we play too. ...
www.princeton.edu/~puband/photo-album/scrambles.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PUB Photo Album - Scrambling
... [photo] Coalescing (11/76) Moments before the end of a joke, the scramblers begin
to coalesce, forming a visual punchline to the joke. Oh yeah, we play too. ...
www.princeton.edu/~irwin/puband/ photo-album/scrambles.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.princeton.edu ]

extended cake mix
... comedian. ("How do people hitch-hike in Hawaii [thumbs-up visual]?"
Punchline: [thumb-and-pinky-up visual] "Shocka, bro!" Get it? Yes ...
evany.diaryland.com/020730_54.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ko Fight Club
... I'm also putting more effort into the wording of the panels for the
punchline humor and not just depending on the visual punchline. ...
www.kofightclub.com/d/20000326.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CHERRY FALLS / TERROR TRACT
... It's a hymen holocaust!" On the other hand, the killer's identity comes as no surprise
whatsoever, though at least it does offer a bizarre visual punchline. ...
www.mondo-digital.com/cherryfalls.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Wellington Film Society - Kids Return
... Cutting across it, though, is the most characteristic trait of Kitano's film language:
the delayed cut to a visual 'punchline', a trope he began using in the ...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11visual punchlineJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2espero que te sirva!Zulma Vaughan
5cap or cappedHerman Vilella
4final reaction shot/closing reaction shotSusana Galilea
4the death blow
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
visual punchline


Explanation:
many examples, here are few:
... [photo], Coalescing (11/76) Moments before the end of a joke, the scramblers begin
to coalesce, forming a visual punchline to the joke. Oh yeah, we play too. ...
www.princeton.edu/~puband/photo-album/scrambles.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

PUB Photo Album - Scrambling
... [photo] Coalescing (11/76) Moments before the end of a joke, the scramblers begin
to coalesce, forming a visual punchline to the joke. Oh yeah, we play too. ...
www.princeton.edu/~irwin/puband/ photo-album/scrambles.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.princeton.edu ]

extended cake mix
... comedian. ("How do people hitch-hike in Hawaii [thumbs-up visual]?"
Punchline: [thumb-and-pinky-up visual] "Shocka, bro!" Get it? Yes ...
evany.diaryland.com/020730_54.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Ko Fight Club
... I'm also putting more effort into the wording of the panels for the
punchline humor and not just depending on the visual punchline. ...
www.kofightclub.com/d/20000326.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

CHERRY FALLS / TERROR TRACT
... It's a hymen holocaust!" On the other hand, the killer's identity comes as no surprise
whatsoever, though at least it does offer a bizarre visual punchline. ...
www.mondo-digital.com/cherryfalls.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Wellington Film Society - Kids Return
... Cutting across it, though, is the most characteristic trait of Kitano's film language:
the delayed cut to a visual 'punchline', a trope he began using in the ...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
19 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
24 mins

agree  sanlev
29 mins

agree  Refugio: Or finishing touch
31 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
48 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  Aurora Humarán
1 hr

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs

agree  Mariel Alvarado
2 hrs

agree  Ines Insua
2 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the death blow


Explanation:
si fuera un gesto, yo, lo diria asi ( to deal somebody's the death blow )


    Oxford Dic
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
final reaction shot/closing reaction shot


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.bothell.washington.edu/faculty/mgoldberg/courses/...
    Reference: http://www.gen.umn.edu/faculty_staff/yahnke/filmteach/x-natu...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cap or capped


Explanation:
As in "she put the cap to -- or capped -- a brilliant performance by playing on a balalaika made in China". "

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
espero que te sirva!


Explanation:
from Diccionario Cambridge Klett Compact)
remate m 1. (conclusión) conclusion; (de un producto) finishing touch; dar ~ a un edificio to put the finishing touches to a building
2. (final, extremo) end; poner ~ a un mueble to ornament a piece of furniture 3. (matanza) killing off, coup de grâce 4. (adjudicación) sale by auction
5. (oferta) highest bid
6. DEP shot
7. (consumo) consumption; dar ~ to use up
8. (venta) sale (at a low price)
9. estar loco de ~ to be as mad as a hatter; ser tonto de ~ to be completely stupid; para ~ to cap it all Brit, to top it all off Am; por ~ finally.


Zulma Vaughan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 days