KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

dirección actoral

English translation: cast director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:director actoral
English translation:cast director
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

01:16 Jan 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: dirección actoral
Se trata de un comercial de telivisión
"Recomendamos que la dirección actoral cuide particularmente que esta ambigüedad no se desdibuje en la ejecución"

Cómo se le dice al
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
Cast Director
Explanation:
Vanina: aquí cuando habla de "la dirección actoral" se refiere al Director actoral. No pondría solo Director porque es necesario ser más específico: hay cast directors, sound and effect directors, etc.
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, trixie! Esto es exactamente lo que estaba buscando.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Cast Director
Monica Colangelo
5director's orientationRosa Garcia
4 +1actors' director
Pablo Dal Monte
4 +1Director
Jesús Marín Mateos
4acting managementYasser El Helw


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Director


Explanation:
'Actoral' no es un adjectivo que exista
en el diccionario. Yo simplemente lo
traduciria por 'director'.


Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  markaqui
16 mins

neutral  Monica Colangelo: El neutral va por los motivos que explico más abajo. Por otro lado, la palabra "actoral" sí existe en el DRAE.
26 mins
  -> No en el DRAE que yo tengo (Vigesima Primera Edicion)

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cast Director


Explanation:
Vanina: aquí cuando habla de "la dirección actoral" se refiere al Director actoral. No pondría solo Director porque es necesario ser más específico: hay cast directors, sound and effect directors, etc.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
Gracias, trixie! Esto es exactamente lo que estaba buscando.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marisa

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: después de estudiar un poco, creo que en contexto de vanina, cast director es lo más apropiado
1 hr
  -> Gracias y felicidades

agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lyssy

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth and best wishes for the new year

agree  xxxEDLING
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, E.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actors' director


Explanation:
se habla del director de actores. Es lo mismo que el cast director o actors director.

Yo usaría en inglés la cosa objetiva (actors' director) más que la cosa general y subjetiva (la dirección de actores) a que tiende mucho más el español, menos práctico en general que el inglés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:08:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Searched the web for \"actors direction\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 281.

Searched the web for \"actors director\".
Results 1 - 10 of about 2,410.
(si bien habia varios \"actors, director\")

Un para de ejemplos...
The Actors\' Director : Richard Attenborough Behind the Camera Dougan
Andy Biographies & Memoirs. Dougan Andy. The Actors\' Director ...
www.shopping-2buy.com/ Dougan-Andy-The-Actors-Director-Richard-1851586725.html -

Interview with Chazz Palminteri
... man. To me, in my opinion he\'s one of the great actors of our time.
He\'s an actors\' director; he\'s phenomenal. Everybody loved him. ...
members.aol.com/morgands2/text/palminteri.htm -

Washington Renaissance Fantasy Faire in Gig Harbor, Washington
... We look forward to working with you! If you have any questions or concerns, please
feel free to e-mail the Actors\' Director, Amy Forsyth at: AmyFaire@aol.com. ...
www.washingtonrenfaire.com/actors.html - 5k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 03:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay un matiz: creo que actor\'s director se usa más que nada para referirse a directores (de cine) que son excelentes directores de actores (como en el ejemplo que dí de la entrevista a Palmintieri). Por ejemplo Robert Altman es un excelente director de actores.

Una producción cualquiera puede tener un director de arte y un director de actores. Esto, si bien en algunas ocasiones le podrán decir actor\'s director, suele llamarse cast director, como bien dijo trixie.

Pablo Dal Monte
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: Creo que esto parece lo mas apropiado
21 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
director's orientation


Explanation:
just another option

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting management


Explanation:
I suppose "Acting" means something like "executive".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 11:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NCFCU - Management Directory - ... Management Team. Title, Name, Title, Name. Chief Executive Officer, Ralph W. Hillman, Accounting Manager, Victoria H. Aievoli. ... Acting Management Info. Sys. ...
http://www.ncfcu.org/cupage3.htm


Qwest | About Qwest - ... KPN and Qwest have appointed an acting Management Team. John A. McMaster, executive vice president of Qwest’s international business, will be CEO. ...
http://www.qwest.com/about/media/pressroom?storyId=127 search within this site


Vcapital: EntInResidence - Starr - ... just consult with the VC firms – they actually become the acting management team members ... of a successful management team and the Chief Executive in particular ...
http://www.vcapital.com/Home Page/Commentary/EntInResidence ... search within this site


SHRESTHA NEERA (PRADHAN) Management Officer - ... Since July 1997, she is functioning as the Acting Management Officer with the CST ... progress reports, contribution to annual report of the Executive Director and ...
http://www.unfpa.org.np/who/cvns.html




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014