KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

presentaciones (de productos)

English translation: product packaging/packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presentaciones de productos
English translation:product packaging/packages
Entered by: Vanina Ricciardelli

18:39 Jan 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: presentaciones (de productos)
Hay que adecuar las presentaciones y generar nuevos SKU según los segmentos y los nichos de mercado a los que apunta la compañía.

Cómo traducirían presentaciones?
Vanina Ricciardelli
Argentina
packaging/packages
Explanation:
Definitely not "presentations". In US it only refers to either a general concept or introduction of a product on a projectscreen/in graphics/in Power POint/speech, etc..

I was going to agree with "product displays" but the clue about SKUs (in other terms , product identifying codes)in the text led me to believe we are talking about optically readable bar codes -physcially attached/adhered/tagged on the product, hence the package itself.Since the SKUs need to be rearranged to the NEW PRESENTACIONES. the only option here is PACKAGING (most preferebaly singular)

FYI, product displays refer to not only how the product is packaged but also how/where it is displayed in a merchandising context. i.e. on a shelf, standing, lying, . Packaging is part of DISPLAY . Depending on the clue in the text (re:SKUs) , your question is answered.
Selected response from:

sanlev
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Packaging es lo que primero se me había ocurrido, quería ver si había otras opciones pero sigue siendo la que más me gusta.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5packaging/packages
sanlev
5 +4product displaysJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Presentations
P Forgas
4 +1(product) packagingSusana Galilea
5presentationsandre_
4introductions/launchings
Terry Burgess
4shelf impact
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Presentations


Explanation:
Guidelines for New Products & Technology - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Before writing your abstract, please read all instructions below carefully. Criteria
for Acceptance of a New Products & Technologies Sessions Presentations. ...
ift.confex.com/ift/npt-step1.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Meyer Sound : InfoComm 2002 - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 12th -14th. Explore our virtual booth | Meyer Sound InfoComm Overview.
InfoComm 2002: New Products, Presentations and a $4000 Giveaway. ...
www.meyersound.com/events/infocomm/2002/ - 12k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Presentations on New Products and Technologies - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Presentations. The following PowerPoint Presentations are available for download
to inform you on new products and technologies. AWC's links to useful websites. ...
www.awc-corp.com/Services/Presentations.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 21:00:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en el glosario está como

pharmaceutical forms

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=30781&keyword=presentacin

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
product displays


Explanation:
probably, SKU might be English.


Stockeeping Unit: an ID number for products...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, the Sku is the clue that indicates the reference is to product displays rather than sales presentations.
8 mins
  -> I didn't know that...now i do :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
35 mins

agree  Marcela García: That's right.
42 mins

agree  Patricia CASEY
42 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentations


Explanation:
La presentacion de los productos se dice asi. Suerte.

andre_
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(product) packaging


Explanation:
Otra opción, aunque no estoy del todo segura de que se use en este caso específico.

"Packaging" no como acción de empacar, sino como los diferentes estilos de empaque.


    Reference: http://www.wfmynews2.com/2wk/2wk.asp?ID=827
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: yes, simple as that: product packaging
3 hrs
  -> thank you, herman

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
packaging/packages


Explanation:
Definitely not "presentations". In US it only refers to either a general concept or introduction of a product on a projectscreen/in graphics/in Power POint/speech, etc..

I was going to agree with "product displays" but the clue about SKUs (in other terms , product identifying codes)in the text led me to believe we are talking about optically readable bar codes -physcially attached/adhered/tagged on the product, hence the package itself.Since the SKUs need to be rearranged to the NEW PRESENTACIONES. the only option here is PACKAGING (most preferebaly singular)

FYI, product displays refer to not only how the product is packaged but also how/where it is displayed in a merchandising context. i.e. on a shelf, standing, lying, . Packaging is part of DISPLAY . Depending on the clue in the text (re:SKUs) , your question is answered.


    over 5 years of marketing/branding/communications experience in media , tech.
sanlev
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos! Packaging es lo que primero se me había ocurrido, quería ver si había otras opciones pero sigue siendo la que más me gusta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
50 mins
  -> thks!

agree  Trudy Peters: or forms/types of packaging
1 hr
  -> if worked into the sentence grammatically-why not? thks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
3 hrs

agree  Gordon Keitch: Yes, this is the one.
18 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 days15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shelf impact


Explanation:
is the word for marketing persons in the know (and I was a marketing person consumer products for a long time).
SKU as already pointed out stands for
"stock keeping unit" but this is not just a stock ID but rather something which, because of the good shelf impact, will be accepted into the standard sales sortiment by the retail outlet(s)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sanlev: shelf impact might be a good one in many con texts. But here "generar nuevos SKU según los segmentos" talks of reassigning SKUs because packaging AND the (stcok) location is about to be changed. Shelf impact sounds too conceptual and abstract-here.
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductions/launchings


Explanation:
My 2 cent's worth Vanina.
Luck!
terry


    NN + Oxford
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372