KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

*cuesta mucho menos*

English translation: Your Cost-Savings Printing Solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:*cuesta mucho menos
English translation:Your Cost-Savings Printing Solution
Entered by: Gabriela González

18:20 Jan 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: *cuesta mucho menos*
Hoy, imprimir en el exterior, cuesta mucho menos.
Si bien la frase es simple, es el slogan de una empresa, les ruego me ayuden a volverla comercial.Gracias miles, como siempre, abrazo
filibus
The Cost Savings Printing Solution
Explanation:
I would not include anything about the "abroad business" in the tag line per se.

Also, I would beware of using the word cheap in the tag line.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

The Cost-Sensible Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would put in a hyphen:

Your Cost-Savings Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there\'s always:

Your Low Cost Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: as a marketing tag line, the fact that it is overseas, is not a sales pitch. What matters is that it\'s less expensive.
In US marketing jargon, low cost, lower cost, less costly, cost savings is what it\'s all about....
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
En realidad me GUSTARON TODAS!
Muchas gracias, me dieron muchas ideas.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2much cheaper
Valeria Verona
5 +1Nowadays it's cheaper to print a broad.
Rick Henry
5 +1...est beaucoup moins coûteux.
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1printing overseas (abroad): a (much) more affordable solution
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5The Cost Savings Printing SolutionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1print cheaper abroad!
swisstell
5Printing overseas: your cost-effective printing solutionLoretta (Kulaga) Morris
4Why pay more? Print Abroad!
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
much cheaper


Explanation:
Today, printing abroad is much cheaper.
Good luck :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option:
Print abroad, print for less.


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
0 min
  -> Thanks, Thierry! For a moment you made me doubt! ;-)

agree  Cristiana Coblis
26 mins
  -> Tks, Cristiana

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...est beaucoup moins coûteux.


Explanation:
seguro


    exp
    Nativo frances
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: Don't they want this in English?
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print cheaper abroad!


Explanation:
since you wanted a "commercial" or "advertising" twist to it.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 mins
  -> thanks, Maria

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nowadays it's cheaper to print a broad.


Explanation:
You get more bang for your buck by printing abroad.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:49:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gawd... that should be \"abroad\", not \"a broad\", which would be MUCH more difficult to do :-)

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Why pay more? Print Abroad!


Explanation:
For a few letters more...print abroad!

Save on the small print - print abroad!

Get more ink for your copy! Print Abroad!

A few more ideas!!

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Cost Savings Printing Solution


Explanation:
I would not include anything about the "abroad business" in the tag line per se.

Also, I would beware of using the word cheap in the tag line.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

The Cost-Sensible Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:22:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I would put in a hyphen:

Your Cost-Savings Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 21:26:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, there\'s always:

Your Low Cost Printing Solution



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 00:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: as a marketing tag line, the fact that it is overseas, is not a sales pitch. What matters is that it\'s less expensive.
In US marketing jargon, low cost, lower cost, less costly, cost savings is what it\'s all about....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
En realidad me GUSTARON TODAS!
Muchas gracias, me dieron muchas ideas.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printing overseas (abroad): a (much) more affordable solution


Explanation:
Another option... good luck

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta (Kulaga) Morris: Great choice!
1 day5 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Printing overseas: your cost-effective printing solution


Explanation:
Or:

Printing overseas is your cost-effective printing solution.


    13 years marketing experience
Loretta (Kulaga) Morris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19