KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

sometido

English translation: the pressure we have been under


11:14 Jan 14, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: sometido
la presión a la que nos hemos visto sometidos
cid
English translation:the pressure we have been under
Explanation:
or

the pressure we have been subjected to

or

the pressure we have suffered

sorry to give so many choices - your choice would depend on the context and where you want to put the emphasis - 'subjected to' places the emphasis on the pressure and the forces applying it 'under' and 'suffer' more on the experiences of the victim/s of the pressure!
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7subjected toKlaus Dorn
4 +4the pressure we have been under
Lucy Phillips
4 +1the pressure we hav gone under/undergonexxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the pressure we hav gone under/undergone


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 11:40:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 hr
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
subjected to


Explanation:
is the closest I can think of...could be underlying...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
6 mins

agree  Sara Noss
10 mins

agree  Parrot: to which we have been subjected
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr

agree  T Crotogino
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the pressure we have been under


Explanation:
or

the pressure we have been subjected to

or

the pressure we have suffered

sorry to give so many choices - your choice would depend on the context and where you want to put the emphasis - 'subjected to' places the emphasis on the pressure and the forces applying it 'under' and 'suffer' more on the experiences of the victim/s of the pressure!

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 310
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myriam Garcia Bernabe
17 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 hrs

agree  diego asensio
3 hrs

agree  Refugio: Very nice
5 hrs