KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

parte posterior del empaque una guía de color que te indicará el resultado*

English translation: to assure proper shade selection, XXX has included a hair coloring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Para asegurar una elección adecuada del tono, XXX incorpora en la *parte posterior del empaque una guía de color que te indicará
English translation:to assure proper shade selection, XXX has included a hair coloring

02:50 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Ad
Spanish term or phrase: parte posterior del empaque una guía de color que te indicará el resultado*
Para asegurar una elección adecuada del tono, XXX incorpora en la *parte posterior del empaque una guía de color que te indicará el resultado* que obtendrás al aplicar el tinte seleccionado.
an
to assure proper shade selection, XXX has included a hair coloring
Explanation:
results guide, in the back of the box (packing).
Selected response from:

Luz Bordenkircher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mi sugerenciaHLRenfrow
5includes a color guide on the back of the package that shows you the resulting shade...textrix
5to assure proper shade selection, XXX has included a hair coloring
Luz Bordenkircher
3colour results guide
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mi sugerencia


Explanation:
"an after applying haircolor result guide", en mi opinión, suena un poquito raro...
Tal vez pueda usar una traducción más literal como... "a color guide that indicates the results you will obtain after applying the selected shade".
Estoy de acuerdo con la primera parte~
Buena suerte :-)

HLRenfrow
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: 100% con la traducción literal
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea :-)

agree  Mijo Schyllert
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assure proper shade selection, XXX has included a hair coloring


Explanation:
results guide, in the back of the box (packing).

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
includes a color guide on the back of the package that shows you the resulting shade...


Explanation:
give this a shot...

:-)

textrix

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour results guide


Explanation:
There is a colour results guide on the back of the box.


    Reference: http://www.munchahouse.com/item.asp?catid=&itemid=1257
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51