KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Locutorio

English translation: phone center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:locutorio
English translation:phone center
Entered by: Myriam Boclin

14:23 Mar 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Shopping Center / Mall
Spanish term or phrase: Locutorio
Dentro de un shopping center hay un locutorio. Un local con varios teléfonos para hacer llamadas pagando en el momento.
Myriam Boclin
Phone center
Explanation:
www.rocinantestravels.com/pan-am/part18/part18.htm
www.vanagon.com/journeys/caravana/dispatches/ jeanne/dec-31-2000-b.html

www.lgcu.org/ASP/Products/product_5_3.asp
web.library.uiuc.edu/resource/librarysitemap.html
www.ncsecu.org/phone.asp

HTH!

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"Call Center\", no? Así se usa en algunos lugares en Venezuela.
Selected response from:

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Grading comment
Gracias, y disculpen haber preguntado algo que ya estaba en el glosario. Myriam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2parlour or telephone box
Luz Bordenkircher
4 +2Phone center
Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
4 +1phone booths center
Raquel Iglesias
3área de teléfonos públicosingridbram


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parlour or telephone box


Explanation:
+

Luz Bordenkircher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
You're making reference to only one pay-phone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: telephone parlour could be (not box)
11 mins

agree  diego asensio
15 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: You're making reference to only one pay-phone

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Phone center


Explanation:
www.rocinantestravels.com/pan-am/part18/part18.htm
www.vanagon.com/journeys/caravana/dispatches/ jeanne/dec-31-2000-b.html

www.lgcu.org/ASP/Products/product_5_3.asp
web.library.uiuc.edu/resource/librarysitemap.html
www.ncsecu.org/phone.asp

HTH!

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"Call Center\", no? Así se usa en algunos lugares en Venezuela.

Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Gracias, y disculpen haber preguntado algo que ya estaba en el glosario. Myriam.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: Esto ya salió y está en el glosario
23 mins
  -> No lo sabíamos, pero gracias por la información! Saludos.

agree  Cecilia Paris
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
área de teléfonos públicos


Explanation:
Nunca había yo oído la palabra locutorio.
También podría ser simplemente área de teléfonos

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marta Alfonso Perales: En España se utiliza la palabra locutorio
43 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phone booths center


Explanation:
una opción

Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TSantos
30 mins