KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

características temporales

English translation: temporal characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:características temporales
English translation:temporal characteristics
Entered by: Mijo Schyllert

02:22 Mar 30, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: características temporales
el reconocimiento de las características culturales y temporales reflejadas en la cerámica
carosisi
the recognition of cultural and temporal characteristics...
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Mijo Schyllert
Grading comment
thanks, gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...reflect the culture and the period
Nikki Graham
5 +1the recognition of cultural and temporal characteristics...
Mijo Schyllert
4 +2cultural and historical characteristics?Refugio
4 +1cultural characteristics and of the period
Pamela Peralta
4time-linked nature
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the recognition of cultural and temporal characteristics...


Explanation:
así

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
thanks, gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, as temporal definitely cannot be misconstrued as "temporary" -- much less in this context.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultural characteristics and of the period


Explanation:
cultural characteristics and of the period, which are reflected (reproduced)...
Cuando habla de temporales no creo que se refiera a algo OPUESTO a perpetuo o eterno sino más bien a una característica referida al periodo en que fuera hecha la ceramica.

mi humilde opinion :):)
Pamela Peralta

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Agree with the comment but the phrasing is still awkward
2 hrs
  -> thanks :) I know.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cultural and historical characteristics?


Explanation:
one meaning of temporal

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: seems appropriate in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergey

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time-linked nature


Explanation:
The recognition of the cultural and time-linked nature/features/characteristics of ceramics/pottery

Another option.


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...reflect the culture and the period


Explanation:
my suggestion is to change the sentence round completely and to say something like:

the ceramics reflect the culture and the period (without the complete sentence or context, however, I don't know if this will fit)

or perhaps to say culture and period-related characteristics/details/features

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 09:15:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whoops, that should be culture- (with hyphen, i.e. culture-related)

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: good option
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you both

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
10 hrs