KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Este nuevo concepto innovador en la concepción

English translation: this innovative approach to Public Administration


14:41 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Este nuevo concepto innovador en la concepción
Este nuevo concepto innovador en la concepción de la Administración Pública, aporta una cercanía mucho mayor a las necesidades reales de los ciudadanos y las empresas.

I just can't think of a nice way to put this!
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:this innovative approach to Public Administration
Explanation:
since in English we prefer to be concise and new innovation and approach to conception are rather redudant
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
Cecilia, this article is on a project to offer public services on the internet so the structure really doesn't change. Thanks! I should have added more context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1this innovative approach to Public Administration
Marian Greenfield
4This new innovative concept in the structure
Parrot
4this innovative approach in the conception of the Public Administration ..
swisstell
4This new concept with its innovative design
William Stein


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This new concept with its innovative design


Explanation:
or
That's one way to get around the repetition.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this innovative approach in the conception of the Public Administration ..


Explanation:
and I tried to avoid the repetition of
concept/tion. Hope this helps. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this innovative approach to Public Administration


Explanation:
since in English we prefer to be concise and new innovation and approach to conception are rather redudant

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks Marian!
Cecilia, this article is on a project to offer public services on the internet so the structure really doesn't change. Thanks! I should have added more context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This new innovative concept in the structure


Explanation:
of the Public Ad.... (the second "concepción" would likely refer to a restructuring).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645