KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

tramitación telemática

English translation: teleprocessing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramitación telemática
English translation:teleprocessing
Entered by: Sue Horn

19:09 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: tramitación telemática
La tramitación telemática de servicios públicos facilitará la gestión de los mismos, y mejorará la calidad del servicio a los ciudadanos y empresas al ofrecer una nueva vía de interacción con la Generalitat Valenciana, adicional a la presencial y telefónica.

Online processing?
Katherine Matles
Spain
teleprocessing
Explanation:
This term is commonly used for telematics applications used to process public utilities in many parts of the world.

Some examples...

https://www.nascio.org/aboutNascio/ members/doll_testimony_sd.doc

www.purchasing.state.al.us/ProfServicesCodes .htm

www.sice.oas.org/trade/nafta/chap-104.asp

Good luck!

Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Horn
United States
Grading comment
O.K. my client prefers this answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Telematic (System) procedures..
Joanne Panteleon
5 +2online processingMarcelo De Polli
5 +1teleprocessing
Sue Horn
3telematic transfer
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
online processing


Explanation:
I would say so.

Marcelo De Polli
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Sounds good!
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telematic transfer


Explanation:
:)
The future users of EMWIS expect, as regards system operation: the use of key-works
and hypertext, the telematic transfer of data and documents and the ...
www.emwis.org/documents/html/Naples1.htm - 27k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Telematic (System) procedures..


Explanation:
Telematics is a very english word too... Besides "tramitacion" is the procedures...the way I read your sentence...!

... Cooperation and workflow by use of ***telematic procedures** are enabling integration
of processes in intermodal transport chains, also interconnecting the logistic ...
www.maritime.deslab.naval.ntua.gr/ neptune/teleinfo3.html


... We have to map the computing proceedings and the ***telematic procedures*** that are available,
before using them in an extensive and intensive way, in order to make ...
www.sbb.spk-berlin.de/deutsch/projekte/ malvine/MALVINE_dos_Santos.pdf

... Integrated attention services: Telematic administrative procedures. CITIZEN / SME. ... 27/03/2000.
Integrated attention services: **Telematic administrative procedures**. ...
www.isss.cz/archiv/2000/prezentace/barcelona.ppt ..

so..I'd say Telematic (Systems) Procedures...

Joanne Panteleon
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Rosacena
15 mins

agree  Hermann: telematic systems :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanx, I missed the plural "s"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teleprocessing


Explanation:
This term is commonly used for telematics applications used to process public utilities in many parts of the world.

Some examples...

https://www.nascio.org/aboutNascio/ members/doll_testimony_sd.doc

www.purchasing.state.al.us/ProfServicesCodes .htm

www.sice.oas.org/trade/nafta/chap-104.asp

Good luck!

Sue

Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
O.K. my client prefers this answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs