KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

oferta armada

English translation: pack/package deal/offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oferta armada
English translation:pack/package deal/offer
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:32 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: oferta armada
No manejar promociones especiales y desarmar ofertas para los productos, como cupones, canjes, ofertas armadas, etc.
Lydia Smith
pack
Explanation:
In Spanish its is called "oferta armada" as a technical word in marketing, meaning two or more products from the same producer that are put together in a single pack at a special price, cheaper than if you buy these products in a separate way. Used as a way to promote products specially in supermarkets or departamental stores.
Selected response from:

Belen Rial
Grading comment
Thanks very much (also to "posada" with a similar answer, but too late for my translation)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1packBelen Rial
4loaded offers
swisstell
4volume discounts
Sol
4package deal
posada
3structured packed offersdiego asensio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loaded offers


Explanation:
comes to mind, those offers which consist of a number of things, to make it "more irresistible".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume discounts


Explanation:
Las ofertas a veces son distintas porque ahí sí, cada gerente que logra que un proveedor pueda dar ofertas armadas, por ejemplo que diga dos artículos por uno, cada gerente está viendo este tipo de cosas.
http://www.imagenmedica.com.mx/reportoctubre2002/carlos.htm

www.edgar-online.com/xbrl\data\FoodAndDrugStores\Cvs\10K.tx...
... advantage of the promotional and volume discount programs that ... Store Systems ~ Our
point-of-sale scanning technology ... 1998, there was a two-for-one stock split ...

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structured packed offers


Explanation:
Hope this helps....
regards.

d

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 17

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pack


Explanation:
In Spanish its is called "oferta armada" as a technical word in marketing, meaning two or more products from the same producer that are put together in a single pack at a special price, cheaper than if you buy these products in a separate way. Used as a way to promote products specially in supermarkets or departamental stores.

Belen Rial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks very much (also to "posada" with a similar answer, but too late for my translation)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package deal


Explanation:
also known as oferta conjunta.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 432