KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

rentado

English translation: leased material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rentado
English translation:leased material
Entered by: Lydia Smith

13:34 Apr 4, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: rentado
No colocar los productos en posiciones estratégicas (cabeceras, islas, cajas). Se deberá retirar lo rentado en cuanto llegue la cancelación.
Lydia Smith
leased material?
Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parecería que estás traduciendo una guía de cómo reducir las pérdidas por robo. ¿Podrías estar rentando a los clientes? Si es así, mira esto:

Rent-To-Own
... He created the hire-purchase marketing concept in 1846. ... about two percent of their
customers skip or steal the merchandise (remove rented merchandise without ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_HE731



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider that I am talking about two different options here:

material rented by us (leased to us) for our display = alquilado por nosotros (lo que otra compañía nos rentó), como escaparates, por ejemplo

or

merchandise leased by us as a business (rented by customers) = rentado por nosotros a gente que no va a estar mucho tiempo en la ciudad, por ejemplo (lo que los clientes nos alquilan)
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
I think it's a pretty good guess! There wasn't much context in this translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2leased material?
Sol
3 +1the profitable
swisstell
1products paid for
Nikki Graham
1leasedBelen Rial


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the profitable


Explanation:
?? just a guess, as really not enough context to offer a real solution.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diego asensio
8 mins
  -> thanks, good to know that I am not entirely off a tangent

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leased material?


Explanation:
just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 14:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parecería que estás traduciendo una guía de cómo reducir las pérdidas por robo. ¿Podrías estar rentando a los clientes? Si es así, mira esto:

Rent-To-Own
... He created the hire-purchase marketing concept in 1846. ... about two percent of their
customers skip or steal the merchandise (remove rented merchandise without ...
edis.ifas.ufl.edu/BODY_HE731



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 16:03:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please consider that I am talking about two different options here:

material rented by us (leased to us) for our display = alquilado por nosotros (lo que otra compañía nos rentó), como escaparates, por ejemplo

or

merchandise leased by us as a business (rented by customers) = rentado por nosotros a gente que no va a estar mucho tiempo en la ciudad, por ejemplo (lo que los clientes nos alquilan)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
I think it's a pretty good guess! There wasn't much context in this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Wright
1 hr
  -> gracias Andrea :)

agree  Andrea Ali
13 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea :))

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leased


Explanation:
leased or hired would be the word, but there is not enough context to be sure. Seems it is not even the proper word in Spanish as "rentado".

Belen Rial
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
products paid for


Explanation:
yet another guess, I'm afraid.
Does this mean products paid for, which have to be removed when the proof of payment comes in???

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584