KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

saturar

English translation: flood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:saturar
English translation:flood
Entered by: NN

13:17 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: saturar
La idea es expresar en Marketing cuando se "inunda" el mercado con muestras de productos
NN
To flood the market
Explanation:
Suerte.
Sara
Selected response from:

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14to saturate, to flood
Henry Hinds
3To flood the marketSara Noss


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
to saturate, to flood


Explanation:
...the market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:20:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En efecto como tú lo dices.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min
  -> Gracias, E-Rich.

agree  Sara Noss
1 min
  -> Gracias, Babayaga.

agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Simona de Logu: saturate
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Simona.

agree  Sara Whillance
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Sara.

agree  laura rutigliano
5 mins

agree  mslang
30 mins

agree  Cidália Martins: to saturate
33 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
40 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: that's it - market saturation.
44 mins

agree  jerrie: saturate
57 mins

agree  violeta_6
1 hr

agree  colemh
3 hrs

agree  Todd Field
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To flood the market


Explanation:
Suerte.
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 112