ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

guia de remisión

English translation: waybill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:guia de remisión
English translation:waybill
Entered by: Lisbeth Benavides

18:21 May 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: guia de remisión
es un documento utilizado mas que nada por los tranportistas. Se le entrega a la persona que recibe la mercadería. Existe algún equivalente en Inglés?
Lisbeth Benavides
waybill
Explanation:
Si la remisión es por transporte aéreo se llama airwaybill

"The UPS Waybill is designed to handle the intricacies of international transportation, yet it is simple enough to use for routine international shipments. ... "
Selected response from:

Mile13
Grading comment
It is SO difficult to select only one winner! I have decided to stick to 'waybill' (a secas). Thanks to all of you anyway!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5waybill
Mile13
5remittance waybill
Henry Hinds
3 +1remittance guideCidália Martins
4Delivery waybillLucinda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remittance guide


Explanation:


www.bnpparibas.co.in/news/ Outward%20Remittance%20Guide.pdf

Title: Outward Remittance Guide

"Remittance by Multimodal Transport Operators (MTOs) to their Overseas Agents ...

http://www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/land/forestry/StateForests/24...

"Timber Sale Handbook
... Transaction/Remittance 81-1. Transaction/Remittance Guide 82-1. Final Sale
Inspection 83-1. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 18:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buena suerte!

Cidália Martins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
15 mins
  -> Gracias Mónica

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remittance waybill


Explanation:
waybill


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26204

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delivery waybill


Explanation:
I think.

Good Luck!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waybill


Explanation:
Si la remisión es por transporte aéreo se llama airwaybill

"The UPS Waybill is designed to handle the intricacies of international transportation, yet it is simple enough to use for routine international shipments. ... "



    Reference: http://www.ups.com
Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91
Grading comment
It is SO difficult to select only one winner! I have decided to stick to 'waybill' (a secas). Thanks to all of you anyway!