KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

personalidad propia

English translation: with a unique/distinctive personality


15:50 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: personalidad propia
Hola,

Sería para decir "una bebida con personalidad propia"

muchas gracias,

Ruth
ruth granados
English translation:with a unique/distinctive personality
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2with a unique/distinctive personalityVeronica Mengana
5a drink with a DISTINCTIVE FLAVORJane Lamb-Ruiz
4its own essence, its own spirit
Michael Powers (PhD)
4a drink with its own personality/individuality
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a drink with its own personality/individuality


Explanation:
cheers

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a unique/distinctive personality


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: I like distinctive because it carries the double meaning of 'unique' and "of distinction".
1 min
  -> thank you Ruth

agree  Sarah Ponting: or even "clear-cut personality"
28 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its own essence, its own spirit


Explanation:
a drink with its own essence, its own spirit

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a drink with a DISTINCTIVE FLAVOR


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 16:01:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no its


its NO

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709