KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

"las cosas claras y el vino XXX"

English translation: in clear terms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las cosas claras
English translation:in clear terms
Entered by: Parrot

18:38 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / es un slogan
Spanish term or phrase: "las cosas claras y el vino XXX"
"Las cosas claras y el vino XXX"
Daniela Pesce
The things clear
Explanation:
Las cosas claras = the things clear
Thats literal.´

It´s not always easy to translate slogans, perhaps there shoul be a totaly different thing.

I could imagine something like this:

"All things straight and the wine..."
"I like everything straight and..."
"All cleared and the..."

Selected response from:

Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Hans, buenas ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tell it like it is
Marian Greenfield
4 +1The things clearHans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The things clear


Explanation:
Las cosas claras = the things clear
Thats literal.´

It´s not always easy to translate slogans, perhaps there shoul be a totaly different thing.

I could imagine something like this:

"All things straight and the wine..."
"I like everything straight and..."
"All cleared and the..."



Hans Preisendanz ->Technical Translations<-
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Gracias Hans, buenas ideas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: las cosas claras y el chocolate espeso!
51 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tell it like it is


Explanation:
Call a spade a spade

etc, etc

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston: although the choice has already been made, I'll venture to put my 2 cents in and agree that THIS is the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression
13 mins

agree  moken: clearly not the things clear - am i clear?
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the much-need chuckle!!!!!