KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

a la altura...

English translation: which stands comparison with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:a la altura
English translation:which stands comparison with
Entered by: Mirelluk

18:39 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / negocios
Spanish term or phrase: a la altura...
con una propuesta más contemporánea y minimalista, urbana y a la altura de cualquier producto internacional
Daniela Pesce
and which stands comparison with any other ...
Explanation:
Suerte.
M
Selected response from:

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5up to international product standards
Siobhan Bowers
5and which stands comparison with any other ...
Mirelluk
4 +1on the level
swisstell
4on a par with
William Stein
4at the same level
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the same level


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on the level


Explanation:
on the level of any other international product

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
14 mins
  -> gracias, Valeria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and which stands comparison with any other ...


Explanation:
Suerte.
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Gracias!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on a par with


Explanation:
meaning it has the same standards of quality



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:04:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning no. 2:

Main Entry: 1par
Pronunciation: \'pär
Function: noun
Etymology: Latin, one that is equal, from par equal
Date: 1622
1 a : the established value of the monetary unit of one country expressed in terms of the monetary unit of another country using the same metal as the standard of value b : the face amount of an instrument of value (as a check or note): as (1) : the monetary value assigned to each share of stock in the charter of a corporation (2) : the principal of a bond
2 : common level : EQUALITY -- usually used with on <judged the recording to be on a par with previous ones>


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up to international product standards


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

Siobhan Bowers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7